Community Supervision Alternatives
EIN: 451587838 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: I44
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $383K |
| Total Expenses | $267K |
| Net Assets | $13K |
Is Community Supervision Alternatives Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Supervision Alternatives
Community Supervision Alternatives (EIN: 451587838) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code I44. The organization reported total revenue of $383K and total assets of $24K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Supervision Alternatives's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Supervision Alternatives is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $281K |
| Total Expenses | $267K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$15K |
| Total Assets | $15K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $13K |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community Supervision Alternatives reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Community Supervision Alternatives's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +126.2% | +60.5% | +536.7% |
| 2022 | -28.6% | +19.3% | -94.6% |
| 2021 | +4.3% | -18.1% | +181.2% |
| 2020 | -8.2% | -5.0% | -16.7% |
| 2019 | +193.9% | +197.8% | +36.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Supervision Alternatives has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Supervision Alternatives with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Supervision Alternatives
Is Community Supervision Alternatives a legitimate charity?
Community Supervision Alternatives (EIN: 451587838) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $383K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Supervision Alternatives spend its money?
Community Supervision Alternatives reported $383K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Supervision Alternatives tax-deductible?
Community Supervision Alternatives is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 451587838). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Supervision Alternatives located?
Community Supervision Alternatives is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 451587838. It is classified under NTEE code I44.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Supervision Alternatives have?
Community Supervision Alternatives has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $383K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Supervision Alternatives showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Community Supervision Alternatives's revenue has grown by 117.6%, moving from $129K to $281K. Total assets increased by 109.4% over the same period, from $7K to $15K. Total functional expenses rose by 50.5%, from $177K to $267K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Supervision Alternatives reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $15K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.5%), resulting in net assets of $13K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $281K | $267K | $15K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $124K | $166K | $2K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $174K | $139K | $43K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $167K | $170K | $15K | $10K | — | — |
| 2019 | $182K | $179K | $18K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $62K | $60K | $13K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2K | $864 | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $26K | $18K | $5K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $255K | $253K | $5K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $482K | $421K | $13K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $129K | $177K | $7K | $75K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $15K (revenue +126.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $2K (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $43K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $15K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $18K (revenue +193.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $13K (revenue +2468.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $864, and assets of $5K (revenue -90.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $5K (revenue -90.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $5K (revenue -47.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $13K (revenue +273.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $7K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Supervision Alternatives:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Supervision Alternatives is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.