Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine

EIN: 383371097 · Ann Arbor, MI · NTEE: E32

$636KRevenue
$493KGross Revenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E32
Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$636K
Total Expenses$703K
Net Assets$2.5M

Is Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine (EIN: 383371097) is a nonprofit organization based in Ann Arbor, MI, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $636K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$686K
Total Expenses$703K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,816
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$156K
Net Assets$2.5M
Operating Margin-2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.8%
Months of Reserves46.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 46.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.7%-19.9%-0.4%
2022-36.1%+44.8%-12.1%
2021+52.5%+0.1%+5.1%
2020-46.1%-18.3%-0.1%
2019+55.3%+30.4%+7.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$686KTotal Revenue
$703KTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$156KTotal Liabilities
$2.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine

Is Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine a legitimate charity?

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine (EIN: 383371097) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $636K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine spend its money?

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine reported $636K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine tax-deductible?

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383371097). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine located?

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine is headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 383371097. It is classified under NTEE code E32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine have?

Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $636K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine's revenue has grown by 28.6%, moving from $533K to $686K. Total assets increased by 22.8% over the same period, from $2.2M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 20.2%, from $585K to $703K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $156K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $686K $703K $2.7M $156K
2022 $501K $878K $2.7M $148K View 990
2021 $785K $606K $3.1M $145K View 990
2020 $514K $606K $2.9M $175K View 990
2019 $955K $741K $2.9M $87K
2018 $615K $568K $2.7M $52K View 990
2017 $819K $553K $2.7M $85K View 990
2016 $664K $542K $2.5M $83K View 990
2015 $673K $687K $2.3M $91K View 990
2014 $736K $592K $2.3M $89K View 990
2013 $634K $566K $2.2M $77K View 990
2012 $570K $594K $2.1M $60K View 990
2011 $582K $565K $2.1M $55K View 990
2010 $533K $585K $2.2M $143K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $785K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $514K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $955K, expenses of $741K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +55.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $615K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $664K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $687K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $592K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $594K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $582K, expenses of $565K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Supported Anthroposophica L Medicine is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E32.

View all E32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State