Community Women Against Hardship
EIN: 431510413 · Saint Louis, MO
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $241K |
| Total Expenses | $274K |
| Net Assets | $530K |
Is Community Women Against Hardship Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Women Against Hardship
Community Women Against Hardship (EIN: 431510413) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $241K and total assets of $539K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Women Against Hardship's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Women Against Hardship is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $259K |
| Total Expenses | $274K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-14,791 |
| Total Assets | $608K |
| Total Liabilities | $79K |
| Net Assets | $530K |
| Operating Margin | -5.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 26.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Community Women Against Hardship reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 26.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Women Against Hardship's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.2% | +5.2% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | -28.5% | -25.8% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | +16.7% | +13.5% | -3.1% |
| 2019 | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Women Against Hardship has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Women Against Hardship with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Women Against Hardship
Is Community Women Against Hardship a legitimate charity?
Community Women Against Hardship (EIN: 431510413) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $241K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Community Women Against Hardship spend its money?
Community Women Against Hardship reported $241K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Women Against Hardship tax-deductible?
Community Women Against Hardship is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431510413). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Women Against Hardship located?
Community Women Against Hardship is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431510413.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Women Against Hardship have?
Community Women Against Hardship has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $241K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Women Against Hardship showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Women Against Hardship's revenue has declined by 27.5%, moving from $357K to $259K. Total assets decreased by 29.7% over the same period, from $865K to $608K. Total functional expenses fell by 27.8%, from $379K to $274K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Women Against Hardship reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $79K in liabilities against $608K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%), resulting in net assets of $530K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $259K | $274K | $608K | $79K | — | — |
| 2022 | $237K | $260K | $626K | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $332K | $351K | $649K | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $284K | $309K | $670K | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $327K | $332K | $686K | $9K | — | — |
| 2016 | $393K | $432K | $688K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $377K | $394K | $729K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $402K | $425K | $750K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $318K | $325K | $810K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $386K | $426K | $821K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $357K | $379K | $865K | $19K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $608K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $626K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $649K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $670K.
- 2019: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $686K (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $688K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $729K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $750K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $810K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $821K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $865K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Women Against Hardship:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Women Against Hardship is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.