Compeer West Inc
Compeer West Inc consistently operates with a surplus and no reported executive compensation, growing assets steadily.
EIN: 161454202 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: F99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $2.9M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Compeer West Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Compeer West Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Compeer West Inc
Compeer West Inc (EIN: 161454202) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code F99. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Compeer West Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Compeer West Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$189K |
| Total Assets | $3.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $385K |
| Net Assets | $2.9M |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Compeer West Inc reported a surplus of $189K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Compeer West Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.8% | -5.0% | +16.3% |
| 2022 | -9.8% | -10.7% | -14.5% |
| 2021 | -8.6% | +8.1% | +18.5% |
| 2020 | +11.2% | +11.7% | +48.7% |
| 2019 | +53.8% | +22.7% | +28.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Compeer West Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Compeer West Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $189K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Compeer West Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no executive salaries are drawn from the organization's funds, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $2 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Compeer West Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low liabilities in some periods (e.g., $57,151 in 2019) compared to others, which might warrant further investigation into financial practices or reporting nuances.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Compeer West Inc:
- Consistent operational surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most years (e.g., $1,992,926 revenue vs. $1,803,574 expenses in 2023).
- Significant asset growth over the past decade, from $1,189,140 in 2015 to $3,276,721 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to program spending.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating financial stability.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, providing good transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Compeer West Inc
Is Compeer West Inc a legitimate charity?
Compeer West Inc (EIN: 161454202) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Compeer West Inc spend its money?
Compeer West Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Compeer West Inc tax-deductible?
Compeer West Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161454202). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Compeer West Inc CEO make?
Compeer West Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Compeer West Inc's spending goes to programs?
Compeer West Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Compeer West Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Compeer West Inc is above average for NTEE category F99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Compeer West Inc located?
Compeer West Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161454202. It is classified under NTEE code F99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Compeer West Inc have?
Compeer West Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.
Is Compeer West Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Compeer West Inc appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has growing assets, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has Compeer West Inc's financial health changed over time?
Compeer West Inc has shown consistent financial growth and stability. Revenues have generally increased from $1,007,205 in 2015 to $1,992,926 in 2023, and assets have grown significantly from $1,189,140 in 2015 to $3,276,721 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
Compeer West Inc reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, which means no salaries are paid to officers from the organization's funds. This is a highly unusual and positive indicator of resource allocation directly to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Compeer West Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Compeer West Inc's revenue has grown by 94.9%, moving from $1.0M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 517.3% over the same period, from $531K to $3.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 82.8%, from $986K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Compeer West Inc reported a surplus of $189K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $385K in liabilities against $3.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.8M | $3.3M | $385K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $2.8M | $387K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $3.3M | $571K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.0M | $2.8M | $351K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.2M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $261K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $977K | $1.2M | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $946K | $1.2M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $965K | $188K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $685K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $986K | $531K | $46K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +53.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $977K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $946K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $965K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $685K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $986K, and assets of $531K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Compeer West Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Compeer West Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.