Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund: Steady Growth, Clear Operations
EIN: 221512145 · Haledon, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan (EIN: 221512145) is a nonprofit organization based in Haledon, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$291K |
| Total Assets | $3.3M |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | 14.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan reported a surplus of $291K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.1% | +9.9% | +9.8% |
| 2022 | +12.7% | +1.6% | +15.0% |
| 2021 | +3.8% | -6.0% | +8.0% |
| 2020 | -17.3% | +11.8% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | +19.7% | +5.6% | +30.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1954 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, suggesting it is either minimal, covered under administrative expenses, or not separately itemized in the summary data.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan:
- Consistent revenue growth from $1,391,798 in 2016 to $2,886,819 in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, increasing from $1,106,531 in 2016 to $3,366,274 in 2023.
- No reported liabilities, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
- Expenses consistently below revenue, demonstrating financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan
Is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan a legitimate charity?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan (EIN: 221512145) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan spend its money?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan tax-deductible?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221512145). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's spending goes to programs?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan located?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is headquartered in Haledon, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221512145.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan have?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.
What does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan do?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Haledon, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan have?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan reported total revenue of $2,886,819. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's total assets?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan holds total assets of $3,366,274 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan located?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is based in Haledon, New Jersey.
What is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's EIN?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221512145. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan a registered 501(c)(3)?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan appears in IRS records (EIN: 221512145). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan reported total revenue of $1,999,952, total expenses of $1,709,015, and net assets of $3,256,486.
Is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's revenue growing or declining?
Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $1,940,261 (202212) to $1,999,952 (202312), a +3.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,999,952, expenses of $1,709,015, total assets of $3,256,486, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's strengths?
Positive indicators for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan include: Consistent revenue growth from $1,391,798 in 2016 to $2,886,819 in 2023.. Strong asset accumulation, increasing from $1,106,531 in 2016 to $3,366,274 in 2023.. No reported liabilities, indicating a healthy balance sheet.. Expenses consistently below revenue, demonstrating financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, suggesting it is either minimal, covered under administrative expenses, or not separately itemized in the summary data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent growth in revenue and assets, what specific factors contribute to the fund's sustained financial health?
The sustained financial health likely stems from stable contributions from union members and employers, coupled with prudent investment strategies for the fund's assets, as indicated by the consistent increase in total assets over time.
How does the absence of reported liabilities impact the fund's long-term sustainability and risk profile?
The absence of reported liabilities significantly enhances the fund's long-term sustainability by reducing financial risk and ensuring that assets are primarily available to fulfill the fund's mission without the burden of debt obligations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan's revenue has grown by 43.3%, moving from $1.4M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 106.9% over the same period, from $1.6M to $3.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 3.1%, from $1.7M to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $3.3M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $3.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $2.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.0M | $1.5M | $2.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.3M | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Composition Roofers Local No 10 Health Fund And Plan is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.