Concord Masonic Assoc

Concord Masonic Assoc maintains stable finances with growing assets and no executive compensation.

EIN: 20221360 · Concord, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$41KRevenue
$141KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Concord Masonic Assoc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$41K
Total Expenses$35K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$41,129
Net Assets$147K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Concord Masonic Assoc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Concord Masonic Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Concord Masonic Assoc

Concord Masonic Assoc (EIN: 20221360) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $41K and total assets of $141K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Concord Masonic Assoc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Concord Masonic Assoc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$40K
Total Expenses$35K
Surplus / Deficit+$5K
Total Assets$147K
Net Assets$147K
Operating Margin13.4%
Months of Reserves51.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Concord Masonic Assoc reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 51.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Concord Masonic Assoc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.8%+0.2%+3.7%
2022+1.2%+9.7%+2.0%
2021-7.2%-22.3%+4.1%
2020+17.9%+36.4%+2089.2%
2019+21.3%+0.9%+193.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Concord Masonic Assoc demonstrates consistent financial stability with a healthy asset base relative to its revenue. Over the past five years, assets have grown significantly from $6,105 in 2019 to $147,247 in 2023, indicating strong financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization consistently operates with zero liabilities, which is a strong indicator of fiscal prudence and low financial risk. While specific program spending details are not provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation suggests that resources are likely directed towards the organization's mission rather than administrative overhead for executive salaries. The organization's revenue and expenses have remained relatively stable, with revenue slightly outpacing expenses in most recent years, contributing to asset growth. For example, in 2023, revenue was $39,845 against expenses of $34,523. This consistent surplus allows for reinvestment or accumulation of reserves. The lack of reported officer compensation also points to a lean operational structure, which can be a positive sign for efficiency, assuming the organization's mission is being effectively carried out.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Concord Masonic Assoc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Concord Masonic Assoc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$40KTotal Revenue
$35KTotal Expenses
$147KTotal Assets
$147KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The Concord Masonic Assoc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership serves on a volunteer basis, which is highly efficient for a small organization of its size (latest revenue $41,129).

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Concord Masonic Assoc:

  • Consistent asset growth, from $6,105 in 2019 to $147,247 in 2023.
  • Zero liabilities reported across all filings, indicating strong financial health.
  • No officer compensation reported, suggesting efficient use of funds and volunteer leadership.
  • Revenue consistently covers expenses in recent years, leading to financial stability.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance and operation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Concord Masonic Assoc

Is Concord Masonic Assoc a legitimate charity?

Concord Masonic Assoc (EIN: 20221360) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $41K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Concord Masonic Assoc spend its money?

Concord Masonic Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Concord Masonic Assoc tax-deductible?

Concord Masonic Assoc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20221360). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Concord Masonic Assoc CEO make?

Concord Masonic Assoc's highest-compensated officer earns $41,129 annually. The organization reported $41K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Concord Masonic Assoc located?

Concord Masonic Assoc is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20221360.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Concord Masonic Assoc have?

Concord Masonic Assoc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $41K in total revenue.

What are the specific programs or activities that Concord Masonic Assoc funds?

The provided data does not detail specific programs. Further investigation into their public mission statement or annual reports would be necessary to understand their programmatic activities.

How does Concord Masonic Assoc manage to operate without any reported officer compensation?

The organization likely relies on volunteer leadership, which is common for smaller non-profits and fraternal organizations, allowing more funds to be directed towards their mission.

What caused the significant increase in assets from $6,105 in 2019 to $147,247 in 2023?

The data suggests consistent revenue exceeding expenses, leading to accumulation. Without detailed financial statements, it's unclear if this was due to specific large donations, investment gains, or consistent operational surpluses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Concord Masonic Assoc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Concord Masonic Assoc's revenue has grown by 41.1%, moving from $28K to $40K. Total assets increased by 2333.8% over the same period, from $6K to $147K. Total functional expenses rose by 43.6%, from $24K to $35K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Concord Masonic Assoc reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $40K $35K $147K $0 View 990
2022 $37K $34K $142K $0 View 990
2021 $37K $31K $139K $0
2020 $40K $40K $134K $0 View 990
2019 $34K $30K $6K $0 View 990
2018 $28K $29K $2K $0 View 990
2017 $32K $33K $4K $0 View 990
2016 $33K $29K $5K $0
2015 $39K $34K $6K $0
2014 $30K $31K $1K $0
2013 $24K $28K $2K $0
2012 $23K $24K $6K $0
2011 $28K $24K $6K $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $147K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $142K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $139K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $134K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $6K (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $2K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $4K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $5K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $6K (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $1K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $2K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $6K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Concord Masonic Assoc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Concord Masonic Assoc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State