Concord Sailing Center Inc
EIN: 621627978 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: N67
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $100K |
| Total Expenses | $137K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
Is Concord Sailing Center Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Concord Sailing Center Inc
Concord Sailing Center Inc (EIN: 621627978) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code N67. The organization reported total revenue of $100K and total assets of $86K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Concord Sailing Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Concord Sailing Center Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $88K |
| Total Expenses | $137K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-48,756 |
| Total Assets | $63K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
| Operating Margin | -55.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Concord Sailing Center Inc reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Concord Sailing Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.5% | +107.2% | -41.9% |
| 2022 | +12.0% | +46.3% | +6.4% |
| 2021 | +6624.7% | +70.0% | +23.7% |
| 2020 | -98.7% | -52.5% | -23.6% |
| 2019 | +16.7% | -16.1% | +18.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Concord Sailing Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Concord Sailing Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Concord Sailing Center Inc
Is Concord Sailing Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Concord Sailing Center Inc (EIN: 621627978) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $100K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Concord Sailing Center Inc spend its money?
Concord Sailing Center Inc reported $100K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Concord Sailing Center Inc tax-deductible?
Concord Sailing Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 621627978). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Concord Sailing Center Inc located?
Concord Sailing Center Inc is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 621627978. It is classified under NTEE code N67.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Concord Sailing Center Inc have?
Concord Sailing Center Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $100K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Concord Sailing Center Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Concord Sailing Center Inc's revenue has grown by 47.7%, moving from $60K to $88K. Total assets decreased by 8.3% over the same period, from $69K to $63K. Total functional expenses rose by 177.9%, from $49K to $137K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Concord Sailing Center Inc reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $63K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $60K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $88K | $137K | $63K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $73K | $66K | $109K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $65K | $45K | $103K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $965 | $27K | $83K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $73K | $56K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $63K | $67K | $91K | $-10 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $51K | $45K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $63K | $54K | $90K | $259 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $60K | $48K | $81K | $188 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $60K | $49K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $63K (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $109K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $103K (revenue +6624.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $965, expenses of $27K, and assets of $83K (revenue -98.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $109K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $91K (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $96K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $90K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $81K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $69K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Concord Sailing Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Concord Sailing Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.