Concordia Charter School

Concordia Charter School shows consistent financial growth and no reported officer compensation across 13 filings.

EIN: 200992947 · Mesa, AZ · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.2MRevenue
$903KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B20
Concordia Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$813K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Concordia Charter School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Concordia Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Concordia Charter School

Concordia Charter School (EIN: 200992947) is a nonprofit organization based in Mesa, AZ, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $903K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Concordia Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Concordia Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$196K
Total Assets$1.0M
Total Liabilities$220K
Net Assets$813K
Operating Margin11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio21.3%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Concordia Charter School reported a surplus of $196K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Concordia Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.8%+11.6%+62.2%
2022-19.1%+3.3%-12.9%
2021+46.8%+11.4%+59.3%
2020-0.8%+0.6%+18.7%
2019+20.5%+11.5%-17.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Concordia Charter School demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams, primarily from its operations as an educational institution. Over the past several years, the organization has shown growth in both revenue and assets, with its latest filing (202306) reporting revenues of $1,773,585 and assets of $1,033,167. The school consistently spends a significant portion of its budget on program services, which is typical for educational nonprofits. While there have been periods where expenses slightly exceeded revenue, such as in 202206 and 202006, the overall trend indicates prudent financial management, maintaining a healthy asset base relative to its liabilities. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given its NTEE code (B20 - Elementary & Secondary Education). The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests that executive leadership may be compensated through other means or that the school operates with a volunteer board, which can contribute to lower administrative overhead. This practice, if consistent, enhances the organization's ability to direct more funds towards its core educational programs. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to transparency regarding its financial operations. Overall, Concordia Charter School appears to be a financially sound and efficiently run organization. Its consistent growth in assets, coupled with a clear focus on program delivery and no reported officer compensation, points to a well-managed entity. The fluctuations in revenue and expenses are not uncommon for schools, and the organization has maintained a positive net asset position, indicating long-term sustainability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Concordia Charter School with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Concordia Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$1.0MTotal Assets
$220KTotal Liabilities
$813KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $196K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported in any of the 13 available IRS 990 filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation to programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Concordia Charter School's IRS 990 filings:

  • No specific red flags identified based on the provided financial data, as the organization shows consistent operations and no reported officer compensation.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Concordia Charter School:

  • Consistent growth in assets, reaching over $1 million in 202306.
  • No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Stable and growing revenue streams, with $1,773,585 in 202306.
  • Consistent filing history (13 filings) demonstrating transparency.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Concordia Charter School

Is Concordia Charter School a legitimate charity?

Concordia Charter School (EIN: 200992947) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Concordia Charter School spend its money?

Concordia Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Concordia Charter School tax-deductible?

Concordia Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200992947). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Concordia Charter School's spending goes to programs?

Concordia Charter School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Concordia Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Concordia Charter School is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Concordia Charter School located?

Concordia Charter School is headquartered in Mesa, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 200992947. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Concordia Charter School have?

Concordia Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Is Concordia Charter School financially stable?

Yes, Concordia Charter School appears financially stable. Its assets have grown to $1,033,167 in 202306, and it consistently generates over $1 million in revenue annually, with liabilities remaining manageable.

How much does Concordia Charter School spend on its programs?

While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided summary, as an educational institution (NTEE B20), the vast majority of its expenses, which were $1,577,655 in 202306, would typically be directed towards educational programs and services.

Does Concordia Charter School pay its officers?

Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Concordia Charter School has reported 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating that officers are either unpaid or compensated in a manner not reported as officer compensation on the 990.

Has Concordia Charter School's revenue been growing?

Yes, the revenue has shown growth, increasing from $1,237,338 (latest provided 'Latest Revenue') to $1,773,585 in the 202306 period, indicating a positive trend.

What is the trend in Concordia Charter School's assets?

Concordia Charter School's assets have shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $339,106 in 201506 to $1,033,167 in 202306, indicating strong financial health and accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Concordia Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Concordia Charter School's revenue has grown by 99.5%, moving from $889K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 380.3% over the same period, from $215K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 87.5%, from $841K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Concordia Charter School reported a surplus of $196K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $220K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.3%), resulting in net assets of $813K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.6M $1.0M $220K
2022 $1.4M $1.4M $637K $20K View 990
2021 $1.7M $1.4M $732K $100K View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.2M $459K $189K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.2M $387K $67K View 990
2018 $986K $1.1M $470K $116K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.0M $481K $18K View 990
2016 $1.0M $984K $387K $5K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.4M $339K $18K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.3M $485K $20K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.0M $700K $52K View 990
2012 $1.1M $1.1M $220K $61K View 990
2011 $889K $841K $215K $76K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $637K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $732K (revenue +46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $459K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $387K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $470K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $481K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $984K, and assets of $387K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $339K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $485K (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $700K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $220K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $841K, and assets of $215K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Concordia Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Concordia Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State