Condominium Council Of Maui

Condominium Council Of Maui maintains stable finances with volunteer leadership, experiencing a recent deficit.

EIN: 205375581 · Wailuku, HI · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$147KRevenue
$59KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Condominium Council Of Maui Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$147K
Total Expenses$135K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$147,296.
Net Assets$47K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Condominium Council Of Maui Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Condominium Council Of Maui directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Condominium Council Of Maui

Condominium Council Of Maui (EIN: 205375581) is a nonprofit organization based in Wailuku, HI, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $147K and total assets of $59K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Condominium Council Of Maui's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Condominium Council Of Maui is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$122K
Total Expenses$135K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,488
Total Assets$49K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$47K
Operating Margin-10.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.3%
Months of Reserves4.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Condominium Council Of Maui reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Condominium Council Of Maui's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.0%+28.8%-23.2%
2022+634.0%+168.9%+37.8%
2021-80.8%-35.5%-33.1%
2020-38.0%-54.6%-15.8%
2019+8.3%+20.2%+47.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Condominium Council Of Maui demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $118,835 against expenses of $104,744, indicating a surplus. However, the most recent filing (2023) shows expenses of $134,907 exceeding revenues of $122,419, resulting in a deficit for that period. The organization maintains a modest asset base, with assets of $58,690 in the latest period, which has fluctuated but remained relatively stable over time. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence and efficient use of funds. Given the NTEE code S41 (Homeowners & Tenants Associations), the organization's financial health appears adequate for its operational scale. The absence of reported officer compensation significantly reduces administrative overhead, allowing a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards its mission. While there was a deficit in the most recent year, the overall trend shows a capacity to manage its finances effectively. The organization's consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency, providing a clear historical record of its financial activities. Overall, the Condominium Council Of Maui appears to be a financially stable, transparent, and efficiently run organization, particularly due to its volunteer leadership. Its financial fluctuations are within reasonable bounds for an organization of its size and type, and its consistent reporting practices enhance its accountability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Condominium Council Of Maui with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Condominium Council Of Maui allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$122KTotal Revenue
$135KTotal Expenses
$49KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$47KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $147,296.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Condominium Council Of Maui's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recent deficit in 2023 with expenses ($134,907) exceeding revenue ($122,419)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Condominium Council Of Maui:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency
  • Strong program spending likely due to minimal administrative overhead from executive compensation
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and accountability
  • Generally stable asset base over the past decade, indicating financial prudence

Frequently Asked Questions about Condominium Council Of Maui

Is Condominium Council Of Maui a legitimate charity?

Condominium Council Of Maui (EIN: 205375581) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $147K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Condominium Council Of Maui spend its money?

Condominium Council Of Maui directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Condominium Council Of Maui tax-deductible?

Condominium Council Of Maui is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205375581). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Condominium Council Of Maui CEO make?

Condominium Council Of Maui's highest-compensated officer earns $147,296. annually. The organization reported $147K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Condominium Council Of Maui compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Condominium Council Of Maui is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Condominium Council Of Maui located?

Condominium Council Of Maui is headquartered in Wailuku, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 205375581. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Condominium Council Of Maui have?

Condominium Council Of Maui has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $147K in total revenue.

Is Condominium Council Of Maui a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, the Condominium Council Of Maui appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven model, which is highly efficient. Its program spending is likely very high due to this, and it maintains a consistent filing history, demonstrating transparency.

How does the organization's financial health compare year-over-year?

The organization's financial health shows some fluctuations. For example, in 2022, it had a surplus with $118,835 in revenue and $104,744 in expenses. However, in 2023, it experienced a deficit with $122,419 in revenue against $134,907 in expenses. Assets have also fluctuated, from a high of $81,445 in 2019 to $48,519 in 2023.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant strength, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based. This means that all revenue, after operational costs, can be directed towards its programs and mission, rather than executive salaries, enhancing its spending efficiency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Condominium Council Of Maui showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Condominium Council Of Maui's revenue has grown by 74.4%, moving from $70K to $122K. Total assets increased by 20.6% over the same period, from $40K to $49K. Total functional expenses rose by 140.8%, from $56K to $135K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Condominium Council Of Maui reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $49K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $47K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $122K $135K $49K $1K View 990
2022 $119K $105K $63K $3K View 990
2021 $16K $39K $46K $67 View 990
2020 $84K $60K $69K $0
2019 $136K $133K $81K $37K View 990
2018 $126K $111K $55K $14K View 990
2017 $115K $122K $67K $41K View 990
2016 $96K $92K $69K $36K View 990
2015 $76K $76K $54K $25K View 990
2014 $77K $111K $52K $23K View 990
2013 $76K $63K $94K $32K View 990
2012 $77K $59K $71K $22K View 990
2011 $70K $56K $40K $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $49K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $63K (revenue +634.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $46K (revenue -80.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $69K (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $81K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $55K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $67K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $69K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $54K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $52K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $94K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $71K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $40K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Condominium Council Of Maui:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Condominium Council Of Maui is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Hawaii

Explore more nonprofits based in Hawaii with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Hawaii nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State