Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc
EIN: 561472890 · Durham, NC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $367K |
| Total Expenses | $385K |
| Net Assets | $379K |
Is Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc (EIN: 561472890) is a nonprofit organization based in Durham, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $367K and total assets of $336K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $442K |
| Total Expenses | $385K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$57K |
| Total Assets | $392K |
| Total Liabilities | $13K |
| Net Assets | $379K |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.2% | +4.4% | +16.5% |
| 2022 | +5.7% | +2.3% | +15.6% |
| 2021 | -0.9% | -7.1% | +12.8% |
| 2020 | +3.4% | +2.6% | +4.6% |
| 2019 | -9.7% | -5.4% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc
Is Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc a legitimate charity?
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc (EIN: 561472890) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $367K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc spend its money?
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc reported $367K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc tax-deductible?
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 561472890). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc located?
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc is headquartered in Durham, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 561472890.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc have?
Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $367K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc's revenue has grown by 28.4%, moving from $344K to $442K. Total assets increased by 28.5% over the same period, from $305K to $392K. Total functional expenses rose by 3.8%, from $371K to $385K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $392K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $379K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $442K | $385K | $392K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $412K | $369K | $336K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $390K | $361K | $291K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $394K | $388K | $258K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $381K | $378K | $246K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $422K | $400K | $246K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $358K | $404K | $226K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $362K | $338K | $268K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $361K | $404K | $245K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $379K | $366K | $287K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $299K | $308K | $296K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $344K | $330K | $321K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $344K | $371K | $305K | $40K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $392K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $336K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $291K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $258K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $246K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $246K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $226K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $268K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $245K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $287K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $296K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $321K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $305K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Congregation At Duke University Chapel Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.