Conservation Force Inc

EIN: 721364493 · Metairie, LA · NTEE: D013

$2.0MRevenue
$2.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
D013
Conservation Force Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$3.0M

Is Conservation Force Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Conservation Force Inc

Conservation Force Inc (EIN: 721364493) is a nonprofit organization based in Metairie, LA, classified under NTEE code D013. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $2.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Conservation Force Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Conservation Force Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$922K
Total Assets$3.0M
Net Assets$3.0M
Operating Margin33.5%
Months of Reserves19.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Conservation Force Inc reported a surplus of $922K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Conservation Force Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+24.7%+44.5%+44.9%
2021+54.3%+18.0%+84.7%
2020-26.9%-57.4%+47.4%
2019+41.1%+201.3%-42.5%
2018-2.5%-32.9%+72.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Conservation Force Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Conservation Force Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.8MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$3.0MTotal Assets
$3.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $922K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Conservation Force Inc

Is Conservation Force Inc a legitimate charity?

Conservation Force Inc (EIN: 721364493) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Conservation Force Inc spend its money?

Conservation Force Inc reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Conservation Force Inc tax-deductible?

Conservation Force Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 721364493). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Conservation Force Inc located?

Conservation Force Inc is headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 721364493. It is classified under NTEE code D013.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Conservation Force Inc have?

Conservation Force Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Conservation Force Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Conservation Force Inc's revenue has declined by 47.8%, moving from $5.3M to $2.8M. Total assets decreased by 57.2% over the same period, from $6.9M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 128.4%, from $801K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Conservation Force Inc reported a surplus of $922K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $2.8M $1.8M $3.0M $0 View 990
2021 $2.2M $1.3M $2.1M $0 View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.1M $1.1M $0
2019 $2.0M $2.5M $754K $0 View 990
2018 $1.4M $835K $1.3M $0 View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.2M $758K $0 View 990
2016 $783K $686K $580K $0 View 990
2015 $739K $1.1M $11.5M $0 View 990
2014 $1.3M $839K $11.9M $0 View 990
2013 $771K $879K $11.5M $10K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.1M $11.6M $3K View 990
2011 $5.6M $1.2M $11.3M $4K View 990
2010 $5.3M $801K $6.9M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +54.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $754K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $835K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $758K (revenue +81.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $783K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $580K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -42.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $839K, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +67.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $879K, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue -76.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $801K, and assets of $6.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Conservation Force Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Conservation Force Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D013)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D013.

View all D013 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State