Conservation Fusion Inc

EIN: 270969718 · Bellevue, NE · NTEE: C30

$126KRevenue
$124KGross Revenue
$148KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C30
Conservation Fusion Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$126K
Total Expenses$112K
Net Assets$183K

Is Conservation Fusion Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Conservation Fusion Inc

Conservation Fusion Inc (EIN: 270969718) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellevue, NE, classified under NTEE code C30. The organization reported total revenue of $126K and total assets of $148K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Conservation Fusion Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Conservation Fusion Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$159K
Total Expenses$112K
Surplus / Deficit+$47K
Total Assets$186K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$183K
Operating Margin29.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves19.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Conservation Fusion Inc reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Conservation Fusion Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+27.4%-10.5%+34.7%
2022+196.6%+65.3%+0.6%
2021-71.6%+16.8%-19.6%
2020+28.7%-52.8%+96.0%
2019-23.3%+59.7%-19.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Conservation Fusion Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Conservation Fusion Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$159KTotal Revenue
$112KTotal Expenses
$186KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$183KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Conservation Fusion Inc

Is Conservation Fusion Inc a legitimate charity?

Conservation Fusion Inc (EIN: 270969718) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $126K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Conservation Fusion Inc spend its money?

Conservation Fusion Inc reported $126K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Conservation Fusion Inc tax-deductible?

Conservation Fusion Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270969718). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Conservation Fusion Inc located?

Conservation Fusion Inc is headquartered in Bellevue, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 270969718. It is classified under NTEE code C30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Conservation Fusion Inc have?

Conservation Fusion Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $126K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Conservation Fusion Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Conservation Fusion Inc's revenue has grown by 5.9%, moving from $151K to $159K. Total assets increased by 71.5% over the same period, from $109K to $186K. Total functional expenses rose by 30.3%, from $86K to $112K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Conservation Fusion Inc reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $186K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $183K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $159K $112K $186K $3K
2022 $125K $125K $138K $3K View 990
2021 $42K $76K $138K $473 View 990
2020 $149K $65K $171K $878
2019 $115K $138K $87K $1K View 990
2018 $151K $86K $109K $340 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $186K (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $138K (revenue +196.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $138K (revenue -71.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $171K (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $87K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $109K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Conservation Fusion Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Conservation Fusion Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nebraska

Explore more nonprofits based in Nebraska with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nebraska nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C30.

View all C30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State