Conservation Lands Foundation
Conservation Lands Foundation shows strong asset growth but recent years indicate expenses exceeding revenue.
EIN: 208924520 · Durango, CO · NTEE: C34 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.5M |
| Total Expenses | $8.3M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $9.8M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Conservation Lands Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Conservation Lands Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Conservation Lands Foundation
Conservation Lands Foundation (EIN: 208924520) is a nonprofit organization based in Durango, CO, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $5.5M and total assets of $8.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Conservation Lands Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Conservation Lands Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.9M |
| Total Expenses | $8.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,358,272 |
| Total Assets | $10.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $295K |
| Net Assets | $9.8M |
| Operating Margin | -19.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Conservation Lands Foundation reported a deficit of $1.4M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Conservation Lands Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.0% | -2.3% | -5.0% |
| 2022 | +7.2% | +38.9% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | +20.2% | +7.2% | +15.4% |
| 2020 | -4.4% | -6.4% | +13.0% |
| 2019 | -0.1% | -13.5% | +6.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Conservation Lands Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 12%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 8%
According to IRS 990 filings, Conservation Lands Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 12%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 8%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Conservation Lands Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the two most recent filing periods (2022 and 2023), with a deficit of over $1.3 million in 2023.
- The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization of this size and could warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Conservation Lands Foundation:
- Strong and consistent asset growth, increasing from $7,555,315 in 2014 to $10,073,993 in 2023.
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.
- Maintains a healthy ratio of assets to liabilities, demonstrating financial stability.
- Significant revenue generation, consistently in the multi-million dollar range, indicating strong donor support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Conservation Lands Foundation
Is Conservation Lands Foundation a legitimate charity?
Conservation Lands Foundation (EIN: 208924520) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Conservation Lands Foundation spend its money?
Conservation Lands Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 8%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Conservation Lands Foundation tax-deductible?
Conservation Lands Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208924520). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Conservation Lands Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Conservation Lands Foundation directs 80% to programs, 8% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Conservation Lands Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Conservation Lands Foundation is above average for NTEE category C34 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Conservation Lands Foundation located?
Conservation Lands Foundation is headquartered in Durango, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208924520. It is classified under NTEE code C34.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Conservation Lands Foundation have?
Conservation Lands Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.5M in total revenue.
Is Conservation Lands Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the Conservation Lands Foundation appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong asset growth, a clear commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation, and a history of significant program spending. However, recent years show expenses exceeding revenue, which could be a concern if it becomes a sustained trend.
How does the organization fund its operations when expenses exceed revenue?
When expenses exceed revenue, as seen in 2023 and 2022, the organization likely draws upon its accumulated assets or prior year surpluses to cover the deficit. Its substantial asset base, which reached over $10 million in recent years, provides a buffer for such periods.
What is the trend in the organization's financial health?
The organization has shown strong asset growth over the past decade, increasing from $7,555,315 in 2014 to $10,073,993 in 2023. However, recent filings (2022 and 2023) indicate a trend where expenses have surpassed revenue, which, if continued, could impact long-term financial stability despite the healthy asset base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Conservation Lands Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Conservation Lands Foundation's revenue has grown by 155.9%, moving from $2.7M to $6.9M. Total assets increased by 337.4% over the same period, from $2.3M to $10.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 237.6%, from $2.5M to $8.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Conservation Lands Foundation reported a deficit of $1.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $295K in liabilities against $10.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $9.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.9M | $8.3M | $10.1M | $295K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $8.1M | $8.5M | $10.6M | $362K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.5M | $6.1M | $10.3M | $239K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.3M | $5.7M | $8.9M | $633K | — | — |
| 2019 | $6.6M | $6.1M | $7.9M | $164K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.6M | $7.1M | $7.4M | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.8M | $7.0M | $8.0M | $193K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.0M | $5.0M | $7.3M | $199K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.5M | $4.9M | $9.2M | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.5M | $3.9M | $7.6M | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.7M | $3.2M | $4.9M | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.1M | $3.0M | $3.4M | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.7M | $2.5M | $2.3M | $113K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +159.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -53.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +51.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Conservation Lands Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Conservation Lands Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.