Construction & Demolition Recycling Association
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200513267 · Springfield, IL · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $683K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $525K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Construction & Demolition Recycling Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Construction & Demolition Recycling Association
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association (EIN: 200513267) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, IL, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $856K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Construction & Demolition Recycling Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 45.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $639K |
| Total Expenses | $683K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-43,433 |
| Total Assets | $799K |
| Total Liabilities | $274K |
| Net Assets | $525K |
| Operating Margin | -6.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Construction & Demolition Recycling Association reported a deficit of $43K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Construction & Demolition Recycling Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 45.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.4% | -5.6% | +14.4% |
| 2022 | +46.7% | +56.8% | -11.8% |
| 2021 | +11.6% | +1.4% | +10.0% |
| 2020 | -12.3% | -20.1% | +25.6% |
| 2019 | +10.8% | +26.6% | -21.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Construction & Demolition Recycling Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Construction & Demolition Recycling Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $43K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Construction & Demolition Recycling Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Slight deficit in the most recent fiscal period (202312) where expenses ($682,679) exceeded revenue ($639,246).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Construction & Demolition Recycling Association:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Steady growth in assets from $343,199 in 201412 to $798,656 in 202312.
- Generally stable financial health with revenues often exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Construction & Demolition Recycling Association
Is Construction & Demolition Recycling Association a legitimate charity?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association (EIN: 200513267) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Construction & Demolition Recycling Association spend its money?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Construction & Demolition Recycling Association tax-deductible?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200513267). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Construction & Demolition Recycling Association's spending goes to programs?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Construction & Demolition Recycling Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Construction & Demolition Recycling Association is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Construction & Demolition Recycling Association located?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association is headquartered in Springfield, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 200513267. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Construction & Demolition Recycling Association have?
Construction & Demolition Recycling Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Is Construction & Demolition Recycling Association a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the Construction & Demolition Recycling Association appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently files its IRS 990s, shows stable financial health with growing assets, and notably reports no officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the last few years?
The organization's revenue has shown an upward trend in recent years, increasing from $456,058 in 202012 to $746,587 in 202212, before a slight decrease to $639,246 in 202312. This indicates a generally growing financial capacity.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
Assets have shown consistent growth, increasing from $343,199 in 201412 to $798,656 in 202312. This nearly 133% growth over a decade indicates strong financial stewardship and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Construction & Demolition Recycling Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Construction & Demolition Recycling Association's revenue has grown by 8977.6%, moving from $7K to $639K. Total assets increased by 1351.3% over the same period, from $55K to $799K. Total functional expenses rose by 2444.7%, from $27K to $683K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Construction & Demolition Recycling Association reported a deficit of $43K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $274K in liabilities against $799K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%), resulting in net assets of $525K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $639K | $683K | $799K | $274K | — | — |
| 2022 | $747K | $723K | $698K | $128K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $509K | $461K | $792K | $240K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $456K | $455K | $720K | $216K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $520K | $570K | $573K | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $470K | $450K | $734K | $252K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $431K | $408K | $657K | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $372K | $338K | $566K | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $453K | $287K | $462K | $48K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $304K | $248K | $343K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $331K | $271K | $249K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $63K | $64K | $63K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7K | $27K | $55K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $639K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $799K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $698K (revenue +46.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $509K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $792K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $720K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $570K, and assets of $573K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $734K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $657K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $566K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $462K (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $343K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $249K (revenue +424.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $63K (revenue +797.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $55K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Construction & Demolition Recycling Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Construction & Demolition Recycling Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.