Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado
EIN: 841551722 · Denver, CO · NTEE: B90
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $784K |
Is Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado (EIN: 841551722) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$15K |
| Total Assets | $985K |
| Total Liabilities | $202K |
| Net Assets | $784K |
| Operating Margin | 1.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +27.2% | +75.4% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | +9.9% | -16.2% | +52.0% |
| 2021 | -12.9% | -13.8% | +52.4% |
| 2020 | +80.0% | +53.3% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | +55.8% | +162.5% | -14.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado
Is Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado a legitimate charity?
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado (EIN: 841551722) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado spend its money?
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado reported $1.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado tax-deductible?
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841551722). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado located?
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841551722. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado have?
Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado's revenue has grown by 1267.3%, moving from $103K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 303.2% over the same period, from $244K to $985K. Total functional expenses rose by 1051%, from $121K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $202K in liabilities against $985K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.5%), resulting in net assets of $784K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $985K | $202K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $793K | $948K | $179K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $946K | $624K | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $409K | $13K | — | — |
| 2019 | $641K | $716K | $377K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $412K | $273K | $442K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $340K | $268K | $310K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $222K | $405K | $233K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $183K | $139K | $437K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $184K | $107K | $367K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $111K | $134K | $264K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $171K | $121K | $287K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $103K | $121K | $244K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $985K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $793K, and assets of $948K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $946K, and assets of $624K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $409K (revenue +80.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $716K, and assets of $377K (revenue +55.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $442K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $310K (revenue +53.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $233K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $437K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $367K (revenue +65.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $264K (revenue -34.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $287K (revenue +66.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $244K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Construction Education Foundation Of Colorado is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.