Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc

EIN: 550532877 · White Hall, WV

$357KRevenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$357K
Total Expenses$327K
Net Assets$1.9M

Is Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc (EIN: 550532877) is a nonprofit organization based in White Hall, WV. The organization reported total revenue of $357K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$292K
Total Expenses$327K
Surplus / Deficit$-35,928
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin-12.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves69.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 69.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.9%-4.8%-1.8%
2022-13.4%+5.2%-1.0%
2021+18.3%+3.4%+2.4%
2020-18.4%-6.6%+-0.0%
2019+10.6%-14.8%+2.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$292KTotal Revenue
$327KTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc

Is Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc a legitimate charity?

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc (EIN: 550532877) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $357K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc spend its money?

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc reported $357K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc tax-deductible?

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550532877). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc located?

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc is headquartered in White Hall, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550532877.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc have?

Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $357K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc's revenue has declined by 37.3%, moving from $465K to $292K. Total assets increased by 15.9% over the same period, from $1.6M to $1.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.5%, from $343K to $327K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $292K $327K $1.9M $1K
2022 $324K $344K $1.9M $477 View 990
2021 $373K $327K $2.0M $17 View 990
2020 $316K $316K $1.9M $464 View 990
2019 $387K $339K $1.9M $178 View 990
2018 $350K $398K $1.9M $217 View 990
2017 $344K $360K $1.9M $287
2016 $359K $346K $1.9M $129 View 990
2015 $409K $353K $1.9M $279 View 990
2014 $471K $350K $1.9M $296 View 990
2013 $418K $341K $1.7M $847 View 990
2012 $364K $345K $1.7M $0 View 990
2011 $465K $343K $1.6M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Construction Employers Association Of North Central West Virginia Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State