Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado

EIN: 841243208 · Denver, CO · NTEE: X20Z

$437KRevenue
$435KGross Revenue
$856KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20Z
Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$437K
Total Expenses$469K
Net Assets$833K

Is Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado (EIN: 841243208) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code X20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $437K and total assets of $856K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$435K
Total Expenses$469K
Surplus / Deficit$-33,730
Total Assets$856K
Total Liabilities$23K
Net Assets$833K
Operating Margin-7.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves21.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-17.2%-3.9%-1.7%
2023+33.7%+52.7%-1.2%
2022+5.9%+0.4%+7.9%
2021-24.8%-32.2%+5.9%
2020-19.3%-10.9%+7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$435KTotal Revenue
$469KTotal Expenses
$856KTotal Assets
$23KTotal Liabilities
$833KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado

Is Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado a legitimate charity?

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado (EIN: 841243208) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $437K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado spend its money?

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado reported $437K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado tax-deductible?

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841243208). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado located?

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841243208. It is classified under NTEE code X20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado have?

Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $437K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado's revenue has declined by 25.1%, moving from $581K to $435K. Total assets increased by 185% over the same period, from $300K to $856K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.8%, from $492K to $469K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $856K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $833K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $435K $469K $856K $23K
2023 $525K $487K $871K $4K View 990
2022 $393K $319K $881K $52K View 990
2021 $371K $318K $817K $61K View 990
2020 $493K $469K $771K $71K View 990
2019 $611K $527K $720K $42K View 990
2018 $595K $562K $637K $43K View 990
2017 $563K $489K $600K $39K View 990
2016 $541K $501K $534K $46K View 990
2015 $601K $497K $494K $47K View 990
2014 $528K $499K $379K $36K View 990
2013 $506K $461K $341K $27K View 990
2012 $470K $476K $295K $25K View 990
2011 $581K $492K $300K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $469K, and assets of $856K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $871K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $881K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $817K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $469K, and assets of $771K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $527K, and assets of $720K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $637K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $600K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $534K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $494K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $379K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $341K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $295K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $300K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Contemplative Outreach Of Colorado is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20Z.

View all X20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State