Coos & Essex Agricultural Society
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society shows consistent revenue growth and operational surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20122275 · Lancaster, NH · NTEE: N52 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $819K |
| Total Expenses | $804K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $436K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Coos & Essex Agricultural Society Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Coos & Essex Agricultural Society
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society (EIN: 20122275) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, NH, classified under NTEE code N52. The organization reported total revenue of $819K and total assets of $623K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Coos & Essex Agricultural Society's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $827K |
| Total Expenses | $804K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23K |
| Total Assets | $602K |
| Total Liabilities | $167K |
| Net Assets | $436K |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Coos & Essex Agricultural Society reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Coos & Essex Agricultural Society's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.3% | +11.3% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | +9.2% | +15.8% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +917.6% | +603.8% | +7.0% |
| 2020 | -88.0% | -83.9% | -3.8% |
| 2019 | +6.2% | +19.2% | +6.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Coos & Essex Agricultural Society with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Coos & Essex Agricultural Society allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through non-officer roles, which significantly reduces administrative overhead for the organization.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Coos & Essex Agricultural Society:
- Consistent revenue growth, particularly from 2020 to 2023, demonstrating strong recovery and operational success.
- Operational surpluses in most recent years (e.g., $22,568 in 2023, $7,230 in 2022), indicating sound financial management.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio (3.62:1 in 2023), indicating strong financial stability.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (14 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Coos & Essex Agricultural Society
Is Coos & Essex Agricultural Society a legitimate charity?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society (EIN: 20122275) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $819K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Coos & Essex Agricultural Society spend its money?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Coos & Essex Agricultural Society tax-deductible?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20122275). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Coos & Essex Agricultural Society's spending goes to programs?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Coos & Essex Agricultural Society compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Coos & Essex Agricultural Society is above average for NTEE category N52 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Coos & Essex Agricultural Society located?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society is headquartered in Lancaster, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20122275. It is classified under NTEE code N52.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Coos & Essex Agricultural Society have?
Coos & Essex Agricultural Society has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $819K in total revenue.
Is Coos & Essex Agricultural Society a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the Coos & Essex Agricultural Society appears to be a well-managed organization with consistent revenue growth, operational surpluses, and no reported officer compensation, suggesting strong financial health and efficient use of funds. Its consistent IRS 990 filings also indicate good transparency.
How has the organization's revenue trended recently?
The organization has shown strong revenue growth in recent years, increasing from $65,703 in 2020 to $826,666 in 2023, indicating a significant recovery and expansion post-pandemic.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In 2023, the organization had assets of $602,475 and liabilities of $166,712, resulting in an asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 3.62:1, which is a healthy indicator of financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Coos & Essex Agricultural Society showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Coos & Essex Agricultural Society's revenue has grown by 56.9%, moving from $527K to $827K. Total assets increased by 27.2% over the same period, from $474K to $602K. Total functional expenses rose by 56.6%, from $513K to $804K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Coos & Essex Agricultural Society reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $167K in liabilities against $602K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.7%), resulting in net assets of $436K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $827K | $804K | $602K | $167K | — | — |
| 2022 | $730K | $723K | $601K | $188K | — | — |
| 2021 | $669K | $624K | $613K | $207K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $66K | $89K | $573K | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $548K | $551K | $596K | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $516K | $462K | $558K | $171K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $462K | $481K | $655K | $322K | — | — |
| 2016 | $490K | $440K | $508K | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $456K | $473K | $468K | $166K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17K | $15K | $449K | $131K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $426K | $472K | $470K | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $599K | $540K | $522K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $508K | $449K | $517K | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $527K | $513K | $474K | $230K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $827K, expenses of $804K, and assets of $602K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $601K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $669K, expenses of $624K, and assets of $613K (revenue +917.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $573K (revenue -88.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $596K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $558K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $655K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $490K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $508K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $468K (revenue +2560.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $449K (revenue -96.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $470K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $540K, and assets of $522K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $508K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $517K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $474K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Coos & Essex Agricultural Society:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Coos & Essex Agricultural Society is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.