Copa Safety & Education Foundation
EIN: 465678983 · Sanford, NC · NTEE: M40
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $694K |
| Net Assets | $458K |
Is Copa Safety & Education Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Copa Safety & Education Foundation
Copa Safety & Education Foundation (EIN: 465678983) is a nonprofit organization based in Sanford, NC, classified under NTEE code M40. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $798K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Copa Safety & Education Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Copa Safety & Education Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 52.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $716K |
| Total Expenses | $694K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$22K |
| Total Assets | $504K |
| Total Liabilities | $46K |
| Net Assets | $458K |
| Operating Margin | 3.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Copa Safety & Education Foundation reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Copa Safety & Education Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 52.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.4% | +14.6% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | -3.9% | +39.8% | +34.1% |
| 2021 | +219.1% | +97.1% | +133.9% |
| 2020 | -67.1% | -68.7% | -13.1% |
| 2019 | +2.8% | -1.2% | -26.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Copa Safety & Education Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Copa Safety & Education Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Copa Safety & Education Foundation
Is Copa Safety & Education Foundation a legitimate charity?
Copa Safety & Education Foundation (EIN: 465678983) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Copa Safety & Education Foundation spend its money?
Copa Safety & Education Foundation reported $1.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Copa Safety & Education Foundation tax-deductible?
Copa Safety & Education Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465678983). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Copa Safety & Education Foundation located?
Copa Safety & Education Foundation is headquartered in Sanford, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 465678983. It is classified under NTEE code M40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Copa Safety & Education Foundation have?
Copa Safety & Education Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Copa Safety & Education Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Copa Safety & Education Foundation's revenue has grown by 4351.2%, moving from $16K to $716K. Total assets increased by 3035% over the same period, from $16K to $504K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Copa Safety & Education Foundation reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $504K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.2%), resulting in net assets of $458K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $716K | $694K | $504K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $685K | $606K | $485K | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $713K | $433K | $362K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $224K | $220K | $155K | $82K | — | — |
| 2019 | $680K | $701K | $178K | $109K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $662K | $710K | $242K | $152K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $718K | $604K | $288K | $150K | — | — |
| 2016 | $542K | $705K | $228K | $205K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $548K | $391K | $246K | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $16K | $0 | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $504K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $485K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $713K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $362K (revenue +219.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $155K (revenue -67.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $680K, expenses of $701K, and assets of $178K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $710K, and assets of $242K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $718K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $288K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $228K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $246K (revenue +3304.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $0, and assets of $16K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Copa Safety & Education Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Copa Safety & Education Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.