Corewell Health

EIN: 382539929 · Grand Rapids, MI · NTEE: E21

$17.5MRevenue
$7.0MGross Revenue
$35.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E21
Corewell Health Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$17.5M
Total Expenses$990K
Net Assets$22.1M

Is Corewell Health Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Corewell Health

Corewell Health (EIN: 382539929) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI, classified under NTEE code E21. The organization reported total revenue of $17.5M and total assets of $35.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Corewell Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Corewell Health is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$990K
Surplus / Deficit+$618K
Total Assets$22.7M
Total Liabilities$607K
Net Assets$22.1M
Operating Margin38.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves275.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2019, Corewell Health reported a surplus of $618K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 275.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2019), Corewell Health's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019-2.1%-44.5%+4.9%
2019+0.2%-28.8%+7.5%
2018-67.6%-26.7%-1.8%
2017+191.7%+102.1%+10.0%
2016+17.2%-14.4%+6.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Corewell Health has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Corewell Health with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$990KTotal Expenses
$22.7MTotal Assets
$607KTotal Liabilities
$22.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $618K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Corewell Health

Is Corewell Health a legitimate charity?

Corewell Health (EIN: 382539929) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Corewell Health spend its money?

Corewell Health reported $17.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Corewell Health tax-deductible?

Corewell Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382539929). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Corewell Health located?

Corewell Health is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382539929. It is classified under NTEE code E21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Corewell Health have?

Corewell Health has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Corewell Health showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Corewell Health's revenue has declined by 8.6%, moving from $1.8M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 207% over the same period, from $7.4M to $22.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 59.5%, from $2.4M to $990K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Corewell Health reported a surplus of $618K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $607K in liabilities against $22.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $22.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $1.6M $990K $22.7M $607K View 990
2019 $1.6M $1.8M $21.7M $745K View 990
2018 $1.6M $2.5M $20.1M $398K View 990
2017 $5.1M $3.4M $20.5M $358K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.7M $18.6M $673K View 990
2015 $1.5M $2.0M $17.5M $413K View 990
2014 $13.1M $1.2M $18.4M $671K View 990
2013 $2.9M $4.8M $7.3M $1.5M View 990
2012 $2.7M $2.2M $7.4M $6K View 990
2011 $1.8M $2.4M $7.4M $977K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $990K, and assets of $22.7M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $20.1M (revenue -67.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $20.5M (revenue +191.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $17.5M (revenue -88.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $18.4M (revenue +346.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $7.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Corewell Health:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Corewell Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E21.

View all E21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State