Cornerstone Community Homes

EIN: 680021269 · San Rafael, CA · NTEE: P70Z

$6.2MRevenue
$4.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P70Z
Cornerstone Community Homes Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.2M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Net Assets$2.0M

Is Cornerstone Community Homes Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cornerstone Community Homes

Cornerstone Community Homes (EIN: 680021269) is a nonprofit organization based in San Rafael, CA, classified under NTEE code P70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.2M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cornerstone Community Homes's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cornerstone Community Homes is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$4.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$394K
Total Assets$4.1M
Total Liabilities$2.1M
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio51.9%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cornerstone Community Homes reported a surplus of $394K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 51.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cornerstone Community Homes's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.3%+20.5%+4.9%
2022+14.8%+4.0%+5.5%
2021-1.4%+4.3%-0.7%
2020+4.1%+7.3%+3.7%
2019-1.1%+2.8%+5.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cornerstone Community Homes has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cornerstone Community Homes with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.3MTotal Revenue
$4.9MTotal Expenses
$4.1MTotal Assets
$2.1MTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $394K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 51.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cornerstone Community Homes

Is Cornerstone Community Homes a legitimate charity?

Cornerstone Community Homes (EIN: 680021269) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cornerstone Community Homes spend its money?

Cornerstone Community Homes reported $6.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cornerstone Community Homes tax-deductible?

Cornerstone Community Homes is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680021269). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cornerstone Community Homes located?

Cornerstone Community Homes is headquartered in San Rafael, California and files with the IRS under EIN 680021269. It is classified under NTEE code P70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cornerstone Community Homes have?

Cornerstone Community Homes has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cornerstone Community Homes showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cornerstone Community Homes's revenue has grown by 109.8%, moving from $2.5M to $5.3M. Total assets increased by 43.9% over the same period, from $2.8M to $4.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 96%, from $2.5M to $4.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cornerstone Community Homes reported a surplus of $394K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $4.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 51.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.3M $4.9M $4.1M $2.1M View 990
2022 $4.4M $4.1M $3.9M $2.3M View 990
2021 $3.8M $3.9M $3.7M $2.1M
2020 $3.9M $3.8M $3.7M $2.2M View 990
2019 $3.7M $3.5M $3.6M $2.1M View 990
2018 $3.8M $3.4M $3.4M $2.2M View 990
2017 $3.5M $3.4M $3.1M $2.2M View 990
2016 $3.2M $3.0M $3.0M $2.2M View 990
2015 $2.8M $2.8M $2.9M $2.3M View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.6M $2.9M $2.3M View 990
2013 $2.6M $2.5M $2.8M $2.4M View 990
2012 $2.5M $2.5M $2.7M $2.4M View 990
2011 $2.5M $2.5M $2.8M $2.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cornerstone Community Homes:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cornerstone Community Homes is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P70Z.

View all P70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State