Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc
EIN: 421137883 · Council Blfs, IA · NTEE: N64
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $121K |
Is Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 421137883) is a nonprofit organization based in Council Blfs, IA, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $222K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-15,276 |
| Total Assets | $121K |
| Net Assets | $121K |
| Operating Margin | -1.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.2% | -8.9% | -12.0% |
| 2022 | -21.1% | -22.5% | +25.8% |
| 2021 | -13.2% | -20.1% | +6.3% |
| 2020 | -15.2% | -7.6% | -58.5% |
| 2019 | +302.3% | +308.6% | +6.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc
Is Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 421137883) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc spend its money?
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc reported $1.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc tax-deductible?
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421137883). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc located?
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc is headquartered in Council Blfs, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421137883. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc have?
Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown by 522.4%, moving from $172K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 98.2% over the same period, from $61K to $121K. Total functional expenses rose by 610.2%, from $153K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $121K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $138K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $103K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $249K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $521K | $510K | $234K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $495K | $498K | $222K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $399K | $322K | $225K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $238K | $218K | $148K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $223K | $188K | $128K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $193K | $196K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $182K | $147K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $172K | $153K | $61K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $121K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $138K (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $110K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $103K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $249K (revenue +302.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $510K, and assets of $234K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $222K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $225K (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $148K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $128K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $93K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $95K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $61K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Council Bluffs Soccer Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.