Council For Better Nevada
Council For Better Nevada operates with fluctuating revenue and lean spending, often exceeding income, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202505070 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: S20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $141K |
| Total Expenses | $179K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000. |
| Net Assets | $29K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Council For Better Nevada Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Council For Better Nevada directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Council For Better Nevada
Council For Better Nevada (EIN: 202505070) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $27K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Council For Better Nevada's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Council For Better Nevada is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $172K |
| Total Expenses | $179K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,264 |
| Total Assets | $50K |
| Total Liabilities | $21K |
| Net Assets | $29K |
| Operating Margin | -4.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Council For Better Nevada reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Council For Better Nevada's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -72.9% | -71.6% | -28.6% |
| 2020 | +342.0% | +403.6% | -24.2% |
| 2019 | +8.7% | +1.1% | +37.3% |
| 2018 | -1.8% | -13.3% | -33.8% |
| 2017 | -10.7% | -0.9% | +5.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Council For Better Nevada with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Council For Better Nevada allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not reported as officer compensation on the 990-EZ, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues sometimes exceeding $100,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Council For Better Nevada's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2017, 2014, 2013, 2012), indicating potential reliance on reserves or future funding.
- Significant fluctuations in assets and liabilities year-over-year, suggesting unpredictable financial health.
- Use of 990-EZ form limits detailed financial transparency compared to full 990, making it harder to assess specific spending categories.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Council For Better Nevada:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a commitment to directing funds away from executive salaries.
- Long operational history with 11 filings, demonstrating sustained activity.
- Ability to manage significant revenue fluctuations, as evidenced by the 2020 spike and subsequent return to typical levels.
Frequently Asked Questions about Council For Better Nevada
Is Council For Better Nevada a legitimate charity?
Council For Better Nevada (EIN: 202505070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Council For Better Nevada spend its money?
Council For Better Nevada directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Council For Better Nevada tax-deductible?
Council For Better Nevada is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202505070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Council For Better Nevada CEO make?
Council For Better Nevada's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000. annually. The organization reported $141K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Council For Better Nevada's spending goes to programs?
Council For Better Nevada directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Council For Better Nevada compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Council For Better Nevada is above average for NTEE category S20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Council For Better Nevada located?
Council For Better Nevada is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 202505070. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Council For Better Nevada have?
Council For Better Nevada has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.
Is Council For Better Nevada financially stable?
The organization's financial stability is inconsistent. While it has maintained operations for over a decade, its assets and liabilities fluctuate significantly, and it frequently reports expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 ($179,325 expenses vs. $172,061 revenue), which can challenge long-term stability.
How does Council For Better Nevada spend its money?
Based on the 990-EZ filings, a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses is not explicitly provided. However, the consistent 0% officer compensation suggests a high proportion of funds are directed towards programs and general operations, with minimal overhead from executive salaries.
Why did Council For Better Nevada's revenue spike in 2020?
The IRS 990 data shows a significant revenue increase to $634,511 in 2020 from $143,545 in 2019. The specific reasons for this spike are not detailed in the provided summary, but it could be due to a large one-time grant, a successful fundraising campaign, or a change in funding strategy during that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Council For Better Nevada showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Council For Better Nevada's revenue has grown by 16.5%, moving from $148K to $172K. Total assets decreased by 6.7% over the same period, from $53K to $50K. Total functional expenses rose by 45.4%, from $123K to $179K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Council For Better Nevada reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $50K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.2%), resulting in net assets of $29K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $172K | $179K | $50K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $635K | $632K | $70K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $144K | $126K | $92K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $132K | $124K | $67K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $135K | $143K | $101K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $151K | $144K | $96K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $150K | $149K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $129K | $148K | $26K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $117K | $135K | $62K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $150K | $154K | $85K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $148K | $123K | $53K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $50K (revenue -72.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $635K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $70K (revenue +342.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $92K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $67K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $101K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $96K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $13K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $26K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $62K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $85K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $53K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Council For Better Nevada:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Council For Better Nevada is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.