Country Club Of Rochester
Country Club Of Rochester shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation on 990s.
EIN: 160394400 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.4M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $10 |
| Net Assets | $10.5M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Country Club Of Rochester Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Country Club Of Rochester directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Country Club Of Rochester
Country Club Of Rochester (EIN: 160394400) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $12.4M and total assets of $15.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Country Club Of Rochester's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Country Club Of Rochester is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 71 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.7M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $15.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0M |
| Net Assets | $10.5M |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Country Club Of Rochester reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Country Club Of Rochester's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.9% | +18.3% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | +19.3% | +20.8% | +8.8% |
| 2021 | +5.9% | -5.6% | +7.0% |
| 2020 | +6.5% | +8.9% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | +7.6% | +4.4% | +0.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1955 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Country Club Of Rochester with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Country Club Of Rochester allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available IRS 990 filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size with over $10 million in annual revenue. This suggests either a volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is not reported in the 'Officer, Directors, Trustees, Key Employees, and Highest Compensated Employees' section of the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Country Club Of Rochester's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE code is unknown, making it difficult to assess its charitable purpose against industry benchmarks.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported on 990s for an organization with over $10M in revenue, which is highly unusual and may indicate a lack of transparency regarding executive remuneration or a unique operational model.
- The organization's name 'Country Club' suggests a member-serving entity rather than a public charity, which might misalign with common expectations of a 'nonprofit' in the charitable sense.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Country Club Of Rochester:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $6.29 million in 2014 to $10.66 million in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, nearly doubling from $7.54 million in 2014 to $15.44 million in 2023.
- Generally operates with a positive net income, indicating financial stability and sustainability.
- Efficient expense management, with expenses closely aligned with revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Country Club Of Rochester
Is Country Club Of Rochester a legitimate charity?
Country Club Of Rochester (EIN: 160394400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.4M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Country Club Of Rochester spend its money?
Country Club Of Rochester directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Country Club Of Rochester tax-deductible?
Country Club Of Rochester is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160394400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Country Club Of Rochester CEO make?
Country Club Of Rochester's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $12.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Country Club Of Rochester located?
Country Club Of Rochester is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160394400.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Country Club Of Rochester have?
Country Club Of Rochester has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.4M in total revenue.
Is Country Club Of Rochester a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, the Country Club Of Rochester appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and asset growth. However, its classification as a 'charity' is not explicitly stated by the NTEE code, and its operational nature as a 'country club' suggests it primarily serves its members rather than the broader public good typically associated with charities. The 0% officer compensation is a unique financial characteristic.
What is the purpose of the Country Club Of Rochester?
While the NTEE code is unknown, the name 'Country Club Of Rochester' strongly suggests its purpose is to provide recreational and social amenities to its members. The financial data reflects an operational entity rather than a grant-making or direct public service charity.
How does the Country Club Of Rochester manage its expenses?
The organization manages its expenses closely to its revenue, as evidenced by the 2023 filing where expenses ($10,649,820) were slightly less than revenue ($10,660,094). This indicates a focus on covering operational costs with incoming funds, maintaining a lean surplus.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this scale. It could mean that executive roles are filled by volunteers, compensation is paid through a related entity not reported on this 990, or that compensation is structured in a way that it does not fall under the typical reporting requirements for officers on the 990.
What is the trend in the organization's financial health?
The Country Club Of Rochester shows a strong positive trend in financial health, with revenue growing from $6.29 million in 2014 to $10.66 million in 2023, and assets increasing from $7.54 million to $15.44 million over the same period. Liabilities have also increased, but assets have grown at a faster rate, indicating overall financial strengthening.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Country Club Of Rochester showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Country Club Of Rochester's revenue has grown by 81.9%, moving from $5.9M to $10.7M. Total assets increased by 94.5% over the same period, from $7.9M to $15.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.8%, from $5.6M to $10.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Country Club Of Rochester reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.0M in liabilities against $15.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.2%), resulting in net assets of $10.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.7M | $10.6M | $15.4M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.8M | $9.0M | $14.9M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.2M | $7.5M | $13.7M | $4.0M | — | — |
| 2020 | $7.7M | $7.9M | $12.8M | $3.8M | — | — |
| 2019 | $7.3M | $7.2M | $12.9M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.8M | $6.9M | $12.9M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.2M | $6.7M | $13.1M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.7M | $5.9M | $11.1M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.0M | $5.9M | $8.6M | $599K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.3M | $5.9M | $7.5M | $566K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.7M | $5.7M | $7.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.9M | $5.6M | $7.9M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $15.4M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $7.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Country Club Of Rochester:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Country Club Of Rochester is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.