Country Club Of Sparta Inc
EIN: 370230290 · Sparta, IL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $543K |
| Total Expenses | $417K |
| Net Assets | $347K |
Is Country Club Of Sparta Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Country Club Of Sparta Inc
Country Club Of Sparta Inc (EIN: 370230290) is a nonprofit organization based in Sparta, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $543K and total assets of $467K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Country Club Of Sparta Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Country Club Of Sparta Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $356K |
| Total Expenses | $417K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-60,876 |
| Total Assets | $476K |
| Total Liabilities | $129K |
| Net Assets | $347K |
| Operating Margin | -17.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Country Club Of Sparta Inc reported a deficit of $61K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Country Club Of Sparta Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -2.8% | +17.9% | -13.9% |
| 2023 | +6.7% | -0.5% | +12.6% |
| 2022 | +9.3% | +29.1% | -2.6% |
| 2021 | -3.5% | -15.0% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | +4.1% | +22.3% | +19.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1963 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Country Club Of Sparta Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Country Club Of Sparta Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Country Club Of Sparta Inc
Is Country Club Of Sparta Inc a legitimate charity?
Country Club Of Sparta Inc (EIN: 370230290) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $543K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Country Club Of Sparta Inc spend its money?
Country Club Of Sparta Inc reported $543K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Country Club Of Sparta Inc tax-deductible?
Country Club Of Sparta Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370230290). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Country Club Of Sparta Inc located?
Country Club Of Sparta Inc is headquartered in Sparta, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370230290.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Country Club Of Sparta Inc have?
Country Club Of Sparta Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $543K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Country Club Of Sparta Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Country Club Of Sparta Inc's revenue has grown by 20.2%, moving from $296K to $356K. Total assets increased by 40.8% over the same period, from $338K to $476K. Total functional expenses rose by 35.3%, from $308K to $417K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Country Club Of Sparta Inc reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $129K in liabilities against $476K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.0%), resulting in net assets of $347K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $356K | $417K | $476K | $129K | — | — |
| 2023 | $366K | $353K | $552K | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $343K | $355K | $491K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $314K | $275K | $504K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $325K | $324K | $483K | $113K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $312K | $265K | $404K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $243K | $275K | $342K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $278K | $281K | $378K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $323K | $280K | $382K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $285K | $280K | $337K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $276K | $258K | $343K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $290K | $274K | $331K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $296K | $308K | $338K | $64K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $417K, and assets of $476K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $552K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $491K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $504K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $483K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $404K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $342K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $378K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $382K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $337K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $343K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $331K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $338K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Country Club Of Sparta Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Country Club Of Sparta Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.