Covenant Christian School

EIN: 271263354 · Aurora, IL · NTEE: B20

$390KRevenue
$23KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B20
Covenant Christian School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$390K
Total Expenses$617K
Net Assets$63K

Is Covenant Christian School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Covenant Christian School

Covenant Christian School (EIN: 271263354) is a nonprofit organization based in Aurora, IL, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $390K and total assets of $23K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Covenant Christian School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Covenant Christian School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$467K
Total Expenses$617K
Surplus / Deficit$-150,612
Total Assets$72K
Total Liabilities$10K
Net Assets$63K
Operating Margin-32.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.7%
Months of Reserves1.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Covenant Christian School reported a deficit of $151K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Covenant Christian School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.7%+10.6%-67.3%
2022-27.0%+7.6%-5.5%
2021+75.4%+4.5%+163.0%
2020-41.0%-32.7%+54.0%
2019+29.2%+17.2%+63.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2700
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Covenant Christian School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Covenant Christian School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$467KTotal Revenue
$617KTotal Expenses
$72KTotal Assets
$10KTotal Liabilities
$63KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $151K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Covenant Christian School

Is Covenant Christian School a legitimate charity?

Covenant Christian School (EIN: 271263354) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $390K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Covenant Christian School spend its money?

Covenant Christian School reported $390K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Covenant Christian School tax-deductible?

Covenant Christian School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271263354). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Covenant Christian School located?

Covenant Christian School is headquartered in Aurora, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 271263354. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Covenant Christian School have?

Covenant Christian School has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $390K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Covenant Christian School showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Covenant Christian School's revenue has grown by 90.8%, moving from $245K to $467K. Total assets decreased by 34% over the same period, from $110K to $72K. Total functional expenses rose by 98.4%, from $311K to $617K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Covenant Christian School reported a deficit of $151K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $72K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.7%), resulting in net assets of $63K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $467K $617K $72K $10K
2022 $560K $558K $221K $8K View 990
2021 $767K $519K $234K $8K View 990
2020 $437K $496K $89K $111K
2019 $740K $737K $58K $20K View 990
2018 $573K $629K $35K $222 View 990
2017 $516K $518K $91K $15K
2016 $428K $440K $141K $62K View 990
2015 $391K $385K $90K $0 View 990
2014 $326K $366K $90K $6K View 990
2013 $338K $338K $133K $9K View 990
2012 $390K $351K $139K $15K View 990
2011 $345K $325K $120K $35K View 990
2010 $245K $311K $110K $57K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $72K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $221K (revenue -27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $234K (revenue +75.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $89K (revenue -41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $740K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $58K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $629K, and assets of $35K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $91K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $141K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $90K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $90K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $133K (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $139K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $120K (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $110K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Covenant Christian School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Covenant Christian School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State