Cracker Barrel Cares Inc
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc. consistently allocates 0% to officer compensation, maintaining strong assets despite recent operating deficits.
EIN: 203438429 · Lebanon, TN · NTEE: M20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $664K |
| Total Expenses | $680K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.6 |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Cracker Barrel Cares Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Cracker Barrel Cares Inc
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc (EIN: 203438429) is a nonprofit organization based in Lebanon, TN, classified under NTEE code M20. The organization reported total revenue of $664K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cracker Barrel Cares Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $605K |
| Total Expenses | $680K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-74,313 |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
| Operating Margin | -12.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Cracker Barrel Cares Inc reported a deficit of $74K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cracker Barrel Cares Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.7% | +13.0% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | -16.8% | +9.4% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | -71.3% | -30.5% | +5.3% |
| 2020 | +112.5% | -26.0% | +197.7% |
| 2019 | +9.1% | -20.7% | +37.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cracker Barrel Cares Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cracker Barrel Cares Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $74K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no funds are used for executive salaries, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with assets exceeding $1.6 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cracker Barrel Cares Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Strong asset base, with assets exceeding $2 million in recent years, providing financial stability.
- Very low liabilities across most filing periods, demonstrating sound financial management.
- High program spending ratio, as implied by the lack of executive compensation and low administrative overhead.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cracker Barrel Cares Inc
Is Cracker Barrel Cares Inc a legitimate charity?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc (EIN: 203438429) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $664K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Cracker Barrel Cares Inc spend its money?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cracker Barrel Cares Inc tax-deductible?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203438429). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Cracker Barrel Cares Inc CEO make?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.6 annually. The organization reported $664K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Cracker Barrel Cares Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Cracker Barrel Cares Inc is above average for NTEE category M20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cracker Barrel Cares Inc located?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc is headquartered in Lebanon, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 203438429. It is classified under NTEE code M20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cracker Barrel Cares Inc have?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $664K in total revenue.
Is Cracker Barrel Cares Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Cracker Barrel Cares Inc. appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that all funds are directed towards its mission, and maintains a strong asset base.
How does Cracker Barrel Cares Inc. manage its finances?
The organization manages its finances prudently, maintaining substantial assets (over $2 million in 202312) and very low liabilities. While it experienced an operating deficit in 202312 ($605,317 revenue vs. $679,630 expenses), its overall financial health remains strong due to its reserves.
What is the trend in Cracker Barrel Cares Inc.'s revenue?
Cracker Barrel Cares Inc.'s revenue has fluctuated, with a notable peak of $2,312,431 in 202012. More recently, revenue has been around $550,000 - $660,000, such as $605,317 in 202312 and $551,820 in 202212.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cracker Barrel Cares Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cracker Barrel Cares Inc's revenue has grown by 957.3%, moving from $57K to $605K. Total assets increased by 5173% over the same period, from $39K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 560.4%, from $103K to $680K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cracker Barrel Cares Inc reported a deficit of $74K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $605K | $680K | $2.0M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $552K | $601K | $2.1M | $4K | — | — |
| 2021 | $663K | $550K | $2.2M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.3M | $791K | $2.1M | $12K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $690K | $170K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $997K | $1.3M | $501K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $962K | $1.6M | $852K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $972K | $942K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.0M | $773K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $974K | $392K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $814K | $246K | $674K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $221K | $73K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $57K | $103K | $39K | $81K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $680K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -71.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $791K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +112.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $690K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $997K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $501K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $852K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $972K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $773K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $974K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $814K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $674K (revenue +267.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $106K (revenue +286.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $39K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cracker Barrel Cares Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cracker Barrel Cares Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.