Cranbury Fire Company Inc

Cranbury Fire Company maintains strong assets and zero liabilities, with volunteer leadership.

EIN: 203406894 · Cranbury, NJ · NTEE: M24 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$212KRevenue
$208KGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M24
Cranbury Fire Company Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$212K
Total Expenses$263K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$1.1M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Cranbury Fire Company Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Cranbury Fire Company Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Cranbury Fire Company Inc

Cranbury Fire Company Inc (EIN: 203406894) is a nonprofit organization based in Cranbury, NJ, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $212K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cranbury Fire Company Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cranbury Fire Company Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$290K
Total Expenses$263K
Surplus / Deficit+$27K
Total Assets$1.1M
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin9.3%
Months of Reserves50.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cranbury Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $27K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 50.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cranbury Fire Company Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+37.2%-18.9%-2.2%
2022-7.2%+186.4%-11.9%
2021+1.6%-33.8%+6.7%
2020+11.8%+27.7%+18.8%
2019-31.8%-48.2%+20.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Cranbury Fire Company Inc demonstrates consistent financial stability with assets consistently over $1 million, reaching $1,293,423 in the latest period. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $294,702 in 2018 and $290,484 in 2023, and a low of $145,170 in 2017. Expenses have generally been well-managed, though 2022 saw expenses of $324,915 exceed revenue of $211,707, indicating a deficit for that year. However, the organization's strong asset base and zero liabilities across all reported periods suggest a robust financial foundation. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation enhances transparency and indicates that leadership is likely volunteer-based, aligning with a community-focused non-profit model. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong given its mission as a fire company, where operational costs for equipment and services are paramount. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising breakdowns are not detailed in the provided summary, the absence of officer compensation suggests a high proportion of funds are directed towards operational needs. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and financial transparency, allowing for public scrutiny of its financial activities. The organization's ability to maintain significant assets without incurring liabilities is a key indicator of sound financial management.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cranbury Fire Company Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Cranbury Fire Company Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$290KTotal Revenue
$263KTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is commendable for an organization of its size with over $1 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cranbury Fire Company Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • One year (2022) with expenses significantly exceeding revenue ($324,915 vs $211,707).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Cranbury Fire Company Inc:

  • Strong and consistent asset base (over $1 million).
  • Zero liabilities reported across all filing periods.
  • 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrating transparency.
  • Mission-aligned spending with likely high program efficiency for a fire company.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cranbury Fire Company Inc

Is Cranbury Fire Company Inc a legitimate charity?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc (EIN: 203406894) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $212K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cranbury Fire Company Inc spend its money?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Cranbury Fire Company Inc tax-deductible?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203406894). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Cranbury Fire Company Inc CEO make?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $212K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Cranbury Fire Company Inc's spending goes to programs?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Cranbury Fire Company Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Cranbury Fire Company Inc is above average for NTEE category M24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Cranbury Fire Company Inc located?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc is headquartered in Cranbury, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 203406894. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cranbury Fire Company Inc have?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $212K in total revenue.

Is Cranbury Fire Company Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Cranbury Fire Company Inc appears to be a well-managed organization. It maintains a strong asset base (over $1 million), consistently reports zero liabilities, and operates with 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission and efficient use of funds.

How does Cranbury Fire Company Inc manage its expenses?

The organization generally manages its expenses effectively, with expenses often below or close to revenue. However, in 2022, expenses ($324,915) significantly exceeded revenue ($211,707), indicating a deficit for that year, which was likely covered by its substantial asset reserves.

What is the financial trend of Cranbury Fire Company Inc?

Cranbury Fire Company Inc shows a stable financial trend with consistent asset growth over time, reaching $1,293,423. Revenue and expenses fluctuate year-to-year, but the organization consistently maintains a strong balance sheet with no reported liabilities.

Does Cranbury Fire Company Inc have high administrative costs?

While specific administrative cost percentages are not detailed, the 0% officer compensation across all filings strongly suggests that administrative overhead is kept very low, with resources primarily directed towards operational needs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cranbury Fire Company Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cranbury Fire Company Inc's revenue has declined by 23.3%, moving from $379K to $290K. Total assets increased by 45.5% over the same period, from $757K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 44.2%, from $472K to $263K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cranbury Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $290K $263K $1.1M $0
2022 $212K $325K $1.1M $0
2021 $228K $113K $1.3M $0 View 990
2020 $225K $171K $1.2M $0 View 990
2019 $201K $134K $1.0M $0 View 990
2018 $295K $259K $838K $0 View 990
2017 $145K $167K $1.1M $0 View 990
2016 $167K $125K $1.1M $0 View 990
2015 $228K $219K $982K $0 View 990
2014 $156K $137K $1.1M $0 View 990
2013 $148K $148K $1.0M $0 View 990
2012 $156K $170K $846K $0 View 990
2011 $379K $472K $757K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +37.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -31.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $838K (revenue +103.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $982K (revenue +46.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $846K (revenue -58.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $757K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cranbury Fire Company Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cranbury Fire Company Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State