Creek Valley Health Clinic

EIN: 833039533 · Colorado City, AZ · NTEE: E32

$7.4MRevenue
$8.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E32
Creek Valley Health Clinic Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.4M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Net Assets$5.5M

Is Creek Valley Health Clinic Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Creek Valley Health Clinic

Creek Valley Health Clinic (EIN: 833039533) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado City, AZ, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $7.4M and total assets of $8.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Creek Valley Health Clinic's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
5Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Creek Valley Health Clinic is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 102.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.0M
Total Expenses$4.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.5M
Total Assets$5.9M
Total Liabilities$416K
Net Assets$5.5M
Operating Margin35.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.0%
Months of Reserves15.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Creek Valley Health Clinic reported a surplus of $2.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Creek Valley Health Clinic's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 102.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.3%+18.1%+70.0%
2022+43.3%+14.4%+96.6%
2021+8.9%+41.9%+17.1%
2020+702.3%+768.3%+475.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Creek Valley Health Clinic has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Creek Valley Health Clinic with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.0MTotal Revenue
$4.5MTotal Expenses
$5.9MTotal Assets
$416KTotal Liabilities
$5.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Creek Valley Health Clinic

Is Creek Valley Health Clinic a legitimate charity?

Creek Valley Health Clinic (EIN: 833039533) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Creek Valley Health Clinic spend its money?

Creek Valley Health Clinic reported $7.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Creek Valley Health Clinic tax-deductible?

Creek Valley Health Clinic is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 833039533). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Creek Valley Health Clinic located?

Creek Valley Health Clinic is headquartered in Colorado City, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 833039533. It is classified under NTEE code E32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Creek Valley Health Clinic have?

Creek Valley Health Clinic has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Creek Valley Health Clinic showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:

Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Creek Valley Health Clinic's revenue has grown by 1568.4%, moving from $421K to $7.0M. Total assets increased by 2149.3% over the same period, from $263K to $5.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1565%, from $271K to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Creek Valley Health Clinic reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $416K in liabilities against $5.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.0M $4.5M $5.9M $416K
2022 $5.3M $3.8M $3.5M $500K View 990
2021 $3.7M $3.3M $1.8M $247K View 990
2020 $3.4M $2.3M $1.5M $334K View 990
2019 $421K $271K $263K $113K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +43.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +702.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $263K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Creek Valley Health Clinic:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Creek Valley Health Clinic is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E32.

View all E32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State