Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc
EIN: 510081707 · Wilmington, DE
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $169K |
| Total Expenses | $142K |
| Net Assets | $398K |
Is Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc (EIN: 510081707) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE. The organization reported total revenue of $169K and total assets of $654K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 67 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $148K |
| Total Expenses | $142K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6K |
| Total Assets | $657K |
| Total Liabilities | $259K |
| Net Assets | $398K |
| Operating Margin | 4.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 39.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 55.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 55.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.6% | -0.4% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | -19.9% | +14.1% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | +69.1% | +33.4% | +7.3% |
| 2020 | -30.5% | -29.9% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | +6.8% | -6.1% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1959 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc
Is Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc a legitimate charity?
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc (EIN: 510081707) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $169K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc spend its money?
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc reported $169K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc tax-deductible?
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510081707). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc located?
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 510081707.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc have?
Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $169K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc's revenue has grown by 15.5%, moving from $128K to $148K. Total assets increased by 45.4% over the same period, from $452K to $657K. Total functional expenses rose by 31.6%, from $108K to $142K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $259K in liabilities against $657K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.4%), resulting in net assets of $398K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $148K | $142K | $657K | $259K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $141K | $142K | $658K | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $176K | $125K | $655K | $272K | — | — |
| 2020 | $104K | $93K | $611K | $279K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $150K | $133K | $608K | $288K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $140K | $142K | $599K | $297K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $158K | $155K | $608K | $304K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $148K | $136K | $579K | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $157K | $130K | $609K | $315K | — | — |
| 2014 | $146K | $115K | $593K | $327K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $124K | $118K | $447K | $212K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $129K | $122K | $444K | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $128K | $108K | $452K | $230K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $657K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $658K (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $655K (revenue +69.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $611K (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $608K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $599K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $608K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $579K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $609K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $593K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $447K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $444K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $452K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Crestview Recreation Assoc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.