Crossing Inc

Crossing Inc. faces financial challenges with expenses consistently exceeding revenue in recent years.

EIN: 205646257 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.5MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$627KAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
B90
Crossing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1,525,950
Net Assets$218K
Transparency Score70/100

Is Crossing Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Crossing Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Crossing Inc

Crossing Inc (EIN: 205646257) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $627K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Crossing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Crossing Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-718,104
Total Assets$408K
Total Liabilities$190K
Net Assets$218K
Operating Margin-61.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.5%
Months of Reserves2.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Crossing Inc reported a deficit of $718K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Crossing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.4%+48.7%-63.4%
2022-28.4%+12.6%-13.1%
2021+59.3%+32.3%+59.0%
2020-24.8%-28.3%+78.5%
2019+81.3%+55.9%+61.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Crossing Inc. demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization has a long filing history, indicating consistent operation, recent years show a trend of expenses exceeding revenue. In 2023, expenses were $1,880,065 against revenues of $1,161,961, resulting in a significant deficit. This pattern was also observed in 2022, with expenses of $1,264,583 against revenues of $1,146,463. This consistent spending beyond income raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability if not addressed. The organization's assets have fluctuated considerably, from a high of $1,283,891 in 2021 to $407,961 in 2023, while liabilities have generally increased, reaching $189,698 in 2023. A positive aspect is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests good stewardship regarding executive pay and a focus on mission over personal enrichment. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (program, administrative, fundraising) in the provided data, a full assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The lack of officer compensation also contributes positively to transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Crossing Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Crossing Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$408KTotal Assets
$190KTotal Liabilities
$218KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $718K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size (latest revenue $1,525,950) and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Crossing Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $1,880,065 vs. revenue $1,161,961)
  • Significant decrease in assets from $1,283,891 in 2021 to $407,961 in 2023
  • Increasing liabilities over time, reaching $189,698 in 2023

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Crossing Inc:

  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay
  • Long operational history with 13 IRS 990 filings, suggesting stability and experience
  • Significant revenue generation, with latest reported revenue at $1,525,950

Frequently Asked Questions about Crossing Inc

Is Crossing Inc a legitimate charity?

Crossing Inc (EIN: 205646257) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Crossing Inc spend its money?

Crossing Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Crossing Inc tax-deductible?

Crossing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205646257). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Crossing Inc CEO make?

Crossing Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1,525,950 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Crossing Inc's spending goes to programs?

Crossing Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Crossing Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Crossing Inc is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Crossing Inc located?

Crossing Inc is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 205646257. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Crossing Inc have?

Crossing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Is Crossing Inc. a good charity?

Crossing Inc. shows strengths in its commitment to not compensating officers, which is a positive indicator of financial stewardship. However, the recent trend of expenses significantly exceeding revenue (e.g., $1,880,065 expenses vs. $1,161,961 revenue in 2023) raises concerns about its financial sustainability. A 'good' charity typically manages its finances to ensure long-term impact.

What is the trend in Crossing Inc.'s financial health?

The financial health of Crossing Inc. has shown a concerning trend in recent years. After a period of revenue exceeding expenses (e.g., 2020 and 2021), the organization has experienced deficits in 2022 and 2023, with expenses outstripping revenue. Assets have also decreased significantly from their peak in 2021.

How does Crossing Inc.'s executive compensation compare to similar organizations?

Crossing Inc.'s executive compensation of 0% is exceptionally low and favorable compared to most organizations of similar size, where some level of executive compensation is common. This indicates a strong dedication to minimizing overhead in this area.

What are the primary financial risks for Crossing Inc.?

The primary financial risks for Crossing Inc. include its consistent operating deficits in recent years, where expenses have exceeded revenue. This trend, if continued, could deplete reserves and jeopardize the organization's ability to sustain its programs and operations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Crossing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Crossing Inc's revenue has grown by 820.7%, moving from $126K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 2627.2% over the same period, from $15K to $408K. Total functional expenses rose by 1527.8%, from $115K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Crossing Inc reported a deficit of $718K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $190K in liabilities against $408K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.5%), resulting in net assets of $218K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.9M $408K $190K View 990
2022 $1.1M $1.3M $1.1M $179K View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.1M $1.3M $229K View 990
2020 $1.0M $849K $807K $231K View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.2M $452K $32K View 990
2018 $737K $759K $279K $11K View 990
2017 $695K $617K $309K $18K View 990
2016 $640K $693K $223K $10K View 990
2015 $382K $403K $272K $6K View 990
2014 $496K $284K $287K $0 View 990
2013 $289K $227K $75K $361 View 990
2012 $165K $167K $13K $0 View 990
2011 $126K $115K $15K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $408K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +59.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $849K, and assets of $807K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $452K (revenue +81.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $737K, expenses of $759K, and assets of $279K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $309K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $693K, and assets of $223K (revenue +67.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $272K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $287K (revenue +71.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $75K (revenue +75.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $13K (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $15K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Crossing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Crossing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State