Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc
Crossroads Pregnancy Center: Strong Financial Growth, Limited Transparency
EIN: 222720882 · Mount Union, PA · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $680K |
| Total Expenses | $631K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $150,000 |
| Net Assets | $768K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc (EIN: 222720882) is a nonprofit organization based in Mount Union, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $680K and total assets of $791K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $666K |
| Total Expenses | $631K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$35K |
| Total Assets | $776K |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $768K |
| Operating Margin | 5.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc reported a surplus of $35K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.4% | +23.4% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | +9.8% | +39.0% | +13.5% |
| 2021 | +25.3% | +17.1% | +17.9% |
| 2020 | +18.1% | +3.6% | +55.9% |
| 2019 | +15.0% | +7.9% | +7.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in available filings, suggesting it is below the IRS reporting threshold of $150,000 for any individual, or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program expense breakdown makes it difficult to assess impact per dollar.
- No explicit mention of executive compensation in filings, raising questions about leadership structure and remuneration practices.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $293,559 in 2016 to $679,594 in 2023.
- Healthy asset growth, increasing from $257,840 in 2016 to $790,700 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc
Is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc (EIN: 222720882) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $680K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc spend its money?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc tax-deductible?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222720882). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc CEO make?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $150,000 annually. The organization reported $680K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc located?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is headquartered in Mount Union, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222720882.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc have?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $680K in total revenue.
What does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc do?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Mount Union, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc have?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc reported total revenue of $679,594. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's total assets?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc holds total assets of $790,700 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc located?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is based in Mount Union, Pennsylvania.
What is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's EIN?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222720882. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222720882). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc reported total revenue of $666,148, total expenses of $631,141, and net assets of $775,503.
Is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $597,747 (202212) to $666,148 (202312), a +11.4% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $666,148, expenses of $631,141, total assets of $775,503, and liabilities of $7,497.
How much does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program expense breakdown makes it difficult to assess impact per dollar.. No explicit mention of executive compensation in filings, raising questions about leadership structure and remuneration practices.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc include: Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $293,559 in 2016 to $679,594 in 2023.. Healthy asset growth, increasing from $257,840 in 2016 to $790,700 in 2023.. Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in available filings, suggesting it is below the IRS reporting threshold of $150,000 for any individual, or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc?
• Detailed program spending is not readily available in public filings. • Specific donor privacy policies are not explicitly outlined. • Board meeting minutes and attendance records are not publicly disclosed. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
Given the significant revenue growth, what specific strategies has Crossroads Pregnancy Center implemented to expand its donor base and fundraising efforts?
The provided data indicates consistent revenue growth, but specific strategies for donor acquisition and fundraising are not detailed in the financial filings. This suggests effective, but unstated, outreach or strong community support.
How does Crossroads Pregnancy Center ensure its services remain accessible and relevant to the evolving needs of the Mount Union, PA community?
While the financial data shows growth, there's no information on program evaluation or community needs assessments within the filings. The organization's mission implies direct service, but the mechanisms for adapting to community needs are not transparent.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc's revenue has grown by 224.3%, moving from $205K to $666K. Total assets increased by 1203.5% over the same period, from $59K to $776K. Total functional expenses rose by 211.8%, from $202K to $631K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $776K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $768K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $666K | $631K | $776K | $7K | — | — |
| 2022 | $598K | $511K | $739K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $544K | $368K | $651K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $434K | $314K | $552K | $82K | — | — |
| 2019 | $368K | $303K | $354K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $320K | $281K | $331K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $303K | $310K | $297K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $294K | $245K | $258K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $280K | $225K | $210K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $241K | $225K | $155K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $310K | $243K | $138K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $212K | $201K | $69K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $205K | $202K | $59K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $631K, and assets of $776K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $739K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $544K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $651K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $552K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $354K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $331K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $297K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $258K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $210K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $155K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $138K (revenue +46.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $69K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $59K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Crossroads Pregnancy Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.