Crowd To Community Inc

Crowd To Community Inc experiences significant revenue growth but frequently operates at a deficit.

EIN: 202823879 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: B80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$309KRevenue
$27KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B80
Crowd To Community Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$309K
Total Expenses$324K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$300,000
Net Assets$23K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Crowd To Community Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Crowd To Community Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Crowd To Community Inc

Crowd To Community Inc (EIN: 202823879) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code B80. The organization reported total revenue of $309K and total assets of $27K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Crowd To Community Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Crowd To Community Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$304K
Total Expenses$324K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,374
Total Assets$27K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$23K
Operating Margin-6.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.2%
Months of Reserves1.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Crowd To Community Inc reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Crowd To Community Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.2%+22.0%-42.7%
2022+135.0%+27.7%+371.7%
2021+18.8%+62.0%-30.4%
2020+63.2%+51.5%+639.8%
2019+16.5%+56.9%-85.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Crowd To Community Inc demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization has shown significant revenue growth, from $10,840 in 2016 to $304,114 in 2023, it frequently operates with expenses exceeding revenue, as seen in 2023 where expenses were $324,488 against $304,114 in revenue. This consistent deficit spending, observed in multiple years (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019), suggests potential reliance on prior year reserves or future funding, which could impact long-term sustainability if not managed effectively. The organization's assets remain relatively low compared to its annual revenue, with $27,171 in assets against over $300,000 in revenue in 2023, indicating limited financial reserves. The organization's spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, which is not provided in the summary data. However, the consistent lack of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a positive indicator of efficient use of funds at the executive level and suggests a volunteer-driven leadership model. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its IRS 990s consistently, with 13 filings available, demonstrating adherence to reporting requirements. Overall, Crowd To Community Inc appears to be a growing organization with a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by the absence of executive compensation. However, its financial health could be strengthened by achieving more consistent operating surpluses to build reserves and ensure long-term stability. Further detailed expense breakdowns would be beneficial for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Crowd To Community Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Crowd To Community Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$304KTotal Revenue
$324KTotal Expenses
$27KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$23KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Crowd To Community Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that its leadership is unpaid. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds at the executive level, especially for an organization with over $300,000 in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Crowd To Community Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)
  • Relatively low asset base compared to annual revenue ($27,171 assets vs. $304,114 revenue in 2023)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Crowd To Community Inc:

  • Significant revenue growth over time (from $10,840 in 2016 to $304,114 in 2023)
  • No reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds at the executive level
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance
  • Resolution of past significant liabilities (from $43,623 in 2014-2016 to $3,848 in 2023)

Frequently Asked Questions about Crowd To Community Inc

Is Crowd To Community Inc a legitimate charity?

Crowd To Community Inc (EIN: 202823879) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $309K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Crowd To Community Inc spend its money?

Crowd To Community Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Crowd To Community Inc tax-deductible?

Crowd To Community Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202823879). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Crowd To Community Inc CEO make?

Crowd To Community Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $300,000 annually. The organization reported $309K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Crowd To Community Inc's spending goes to programs?

Crowd To Community Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Crowd To Community Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Crowd To Community Inc is above average for NTEE category B80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Crowd To Community Inc located?

Crowd To Community Inc is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 202823879. It is classified under NTEE code B80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Crowd To Community Inc have?

Crowd To Community Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $309K in total revenue.

Is Crowd To Community Inc financially sustainable given its recurring deficits?

The organization frequently reports expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., $324,488 expenses vs. $304,114 revenue in 2023). While this isn't uncommon for growing nonprofits, consistent deficits could strain reserves and raise questions about long-term financial sustainability if not addressed by future surpluses or increased funding.

How does Crowd To Community Inc manage without paid executive compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization relies on volunteer leadership. This can be a strength, indicating dedication and efficient use of funds, but it also means the organization must effectively recruit and retain committed volunteers for its executive functions.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have fluctuated, reaching a high of $47,393 in 2022 before dropping to $27,171 in 2023. Liabilities have generally been low in recent years, though there was a period (2014-2016) with significant liabilities of $43,623, which have since been resolved, indicating improved financial management in that area.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Crowd To Community Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Crowd To Community Inc's revenue has grown by 282.2%, moving from $80K to $304K. Total assets increased by 54.6% over the same period, from $18K to $27K. Total functional expenses rose by 263.2%, from $89K to $324K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Crowd To Community Inc reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $27K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.2%), resulting in net assets of $23K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $304K $324K $27K $4K View 990
2022 $301K $266K $47K $4K
2021 $128K $208K $10K $1K View 990
2020 $108K $129K $14K $3K
2019 $66K $85K $2K $0 View 990
2018 $57K $54K $13K $0 View 990
2017 $39K $32K $9K $0 View 990
2016 $11K $11K $2K $44K
2015 $15K $18K $2K $44K View 990
2014 $43K $52K $5K $44K View 990
2013 $58K $54K $14K $44K View 990
2012 $42K $49K $10K $44K View 990
2011 $80K $89K $18K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $27K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $47K (revenue +135.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $10K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $14K (revenue +63.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $2K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $13K (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $9K (revenue +258.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $2K (revenue -25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $2K (revenue -66.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $5K (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $14K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $10K (revenue -46.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $18K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Crowd To Community Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Crowd To Community Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B80.

View all B80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State