Csa Welfare Fund
Csa Welfare Fund maintains consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported executive compensation.
EIN: 136203811 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.9M |
| Total Expenses | $13.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $13 |
| Net Assets | $18.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Csa Welfare Fund Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Csa Welfare Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Csa Welfare Fund
Csa Welfare Fund (EIN: 136203811) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $14.9M and total assets of $20.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Csa Welfare Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Csa Welfare Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $13.6M |
| Total Expenses | $13.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$651K |
| Total Assets | $20.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $18.4M |
| Operating Margin | 4.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Csa Welfare Fund reported a surplus of $651K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Csa Welfare Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -10.0% | +1.7% | +6.5% |
| 2022 | -1.2% | +0.2% | -12.6% |
| 2021 | -2.2% | +2.6% | +11.1% |
| 2020 | +4.5% | -4.6% | +34.7% |
| 2019 | +12.7% | -4.1% | +12.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Csa Welfare Fund with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Csa Welfare Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $651K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $13 million and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or compensation is covered by an affiliated entity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Csa Welfare Fund's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data, hindering full efficiency assessment.
- Unknown NTEE code, making it difficult to benchmark against similar organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Csa Welfare Fund:
- Consistent revenue generation and financial stability over a decade.
- Healthy asset growth, from $13.7M in 2014 to $19.9M in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation, indicating high financial prudence or volunteer leadership.
- Liabilities are well-managed and represent a small portion of total assets.
Frequently Asked Questions about Csa Welfare Fund
Is Csa Welfare Fund a legitimate charity?
Csa Welfare Fund (EIN: 136203811) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.9M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Csa Welfare Fund spend its money?
Csa Welfare Fund directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Csa Welfare Fund tax-deductible?
Csa Welfare Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136203811). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Csa Welfare Fund CEO make?
Csa Welfare Fund's highest-compensated officer earns $13 annually. The organization reported $14.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Csa Welfare Fund's spending goes to programs?
Csa Welfare Fund directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Csa Welfare Fund located?
Csa Welfare Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136203811.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Csa Welfare Fund have?
Csa Welfare Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.9M in total revenue.
Is Csa Welfare Fund a good charity?
Based on the available data, Csa Welfare Fund appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and asset growth. The absence of reported executive compensation is a strong positive indicator of financial prudence. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of its spending efficiency and direct impact is limited.
How does Csa Welfare Fund manage its assets and liabilities?
Csa Welfare Fund has consistently grown its assets, from $13,788,196 in 2014 to $19,960,962 in 2023, while keeping liabilities relatively stable and manageable. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $1,538,383 against assets of $19,960,962, indicating a strong financial position and good management of its balance sheet.
What is the trend in Csa Welfare Fund's revenue and expenses?
Over the past decade, Csa Welfare Fund has shown consistent revenue generation, generally ranging from $12 million to $15 million annually. Expenses have also been consistent, typically staying below revenues, leading to annual surpluses. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $13,627,166 and expenses were $12,976,036, continuing a trend of positive net income.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Csa Welfare Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Csa Welfare Fund's revenue has grown by 30.9%, moving from $10.4M to $13.6M. Total assets increased by 47.5% over the same period, from $13.5M to $20.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 17.7%, from $11.0M to $13.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Csa Welfare Fund reported a surplus of $651K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $20.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%), resulting in net assets of $18.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $13.6M | $13.0M | $20.0M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $15.1M | $12.8M | $18.7M | $1.3M | — | — |
| 2021 | $15.3M | $12.7M | $21.4M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $15.7M | $12.4M | $19.3M | $3.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $15.0M | $13.0M | $14.3M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $13.3M | $13.6M | $12.8M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12.6M | $13.1M | $13.4M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $12.7M | $12.8M | $13.2M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $12.0M | $12.5M | $13.1M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.5M | $12.4M | $13.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $10.9M | $10.4M | $13.7M | $968K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $10.8M | $11.7M | $13.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $10.4M | $11.0M | $13.5M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $20.0M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $15.1M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $18.7M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $21.4M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $13.1M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $13.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Csa Welfare Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Csa Welfare Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.