Ctc Manufacturing Inc
EIN: 231727082 · Beaver Mdws, PA · NTEE: J30Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $907K |
| Total Expenses | $924K |
| Net Assets | $588K |
Is Ctc Manufacturing Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Ctc Manufacturing Inc
Ctc Manufacturing Inc (EIN: 231727082) is a nonprofit organization based in Beaver Mdws, PA, classified under NTEE code J30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $907K and total assets of $630K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ctc Manufacturing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ctc Manufacturing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $924K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$81K |
| Total Assets | $637K |
| Total Liabilities | $49K |
| Net Assets | $588K |
| Operating Margin | 8.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Ctc Manufacturing Inc reported a surplus of $81K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ctc Manufacturing Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.3% | -1.5% | +12.3% |
| 2022 | +44.6% | +46.4% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | +7.7% | -20.4% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | -65.5% | -54.9% | -37.4% |
| 2019 | -24.8% | -11.6% | -7.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Ctc Manufacturing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ctc Manufacturing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $81K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ctc Manufacturing Inc
Is Ctc Manufacturing Inc a legitimate charity?
Ctc Manufacturing Inc (EIN: 231727082) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $907K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ctc Manufacturing Inc spend its money?
Ctc Manufacturing Inc reported $907K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Ctc Manufacturing Inc tax-deductible?
Ctc Manufacturing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231727082). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Ctc Manufacturing Inc located?
Ctc Manufacturing Inc is headquartered in Beaver Mdws, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231727082. It is classified under NTEE code J30Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ctc Manufacturing Inc have?
Ctc Manufacturing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $907K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ctc Manufacturing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ctc Manufacturing Inc's revenue has declined by 31.1%, moving from $1.5M to $1.0M. Total assets decreased by 28.9% over the same period, from $896K to $637K. Total functional expenses fell by 32.6%, from $1.4M to $924K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ctc Manufacturing Inc reported a surplus of $81K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $49K in liabilities against $637K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.7%), resulting in net assets of $588K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $924K | $637K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $936K | $938K | $567K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $647K | $641K | $550K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $601K | $806K | $523K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $836K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.3M | $2.0M | $901K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.2M | $2.4M | $807K | $354K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.4M | $2.7M | $1.1M | $442K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $1.2M | $317K | — | — |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.1M | $199K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $1.2M | $217K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $1.1M | $244K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $896K | $132K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $924K, and assets of $637K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $936K, expenses of $938K, and assets of $567K (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $647K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $550K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $806K, and assets of $523K (revenue -65.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $836K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $901K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $807K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $896K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ctc Manufacturing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ctc Manufacturing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.