Cure Cf

EIN: 474095779 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: G20

$20KRevenue
$286KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G20
Cure Cf Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$20K
Total Expenses$13K
Net Assets$441K

Is Cure Cf Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cure Cf

Cure Cf (EIN: 474095779) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code G20. The organization reported total revenue of $20K and total assets of $286K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cure Cf's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cure Cf is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$127K
Total Expenses$13K
Surplus / Deficit+$114K
Total Assets$441K
Net Assets$441K
Operating Margin89.7%
Months of Reserves406.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cure Cf reported a surplus of $114K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 406.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2015–2023), Cure Cf's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-48.3%-88.9%+34.7%
2022+2.0%-21.6%+64.0%
2021+10.6%-50.9%+82.6%
2020-28.6%-2.7%-44.2%
2019-5.1%+128.0%-4.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cure Cf has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cure Cf with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$127KTotal Revenue
$13KTotal Expenses
$441KTotal Assets
$441KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cure Cf

Is Cure Cf a legitimate charity?

Cure Cf (EIN: 474095779) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cure Cf spend its money?

Cure Cf reported $20K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cure Cf tax-deductible?

Cure Cf is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474095779). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cure Cf located?

Cure Cf is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 474095779. It is classified under NTEE code G20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cure Cf have?

Cure Cf has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cure Cf showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Cure Cf's revenue has grown by 99.6%, moving from $63K to $127K. Total assets increased by 785.9% over the same period, from $50K to $441K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.7%, from $14K to $13K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cure Cf reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $127K $13K $441K $0
2022 $245K $117K $327K $0 View 990
2021 $240K $149K $200K $0 View 990
2020 $217K $304K $109K $0 View 990
2019 $304K $312K $196K $0 View 990
2018 $320K $137K $206K $0 View 990
2017 $228K $287K $23K $0 View 990
2015 $63K $14K $50K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $441K (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $327K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $200K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $109K (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $196K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $206K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $23K (revenue +259.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $50K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cure Cf:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cure Cf is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G20.

View all G20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State