Cure Sanfilippo Foundation
EIN: 464322131 · Columbia, SC · NTEE: H80
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $11.2M |
Is Cure Sanfilippo Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cure Sanfilippo Foundation
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation (EIN: 464322131) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbia, SC, classified under NTEE code H80. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $13.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cure Sanfilippo Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 47.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$814K |
| Total Assets | $11.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $25K |
| Net Assets | $11.2M |
| Operating Margin | 38.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 104.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Cure Sanfilippo Foundation reported a surplus of $814K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 104.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Cure Sanfilippo Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 47.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -22.2% | -43.5% | +16.3% |
| 2022 | +21.4% | -11.6% | -6.9% |
| 2021 | +65.7% | +104.6% | -3.8% |
| 2020 | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | -34.6% | +9.6% | -0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cure Sanfilippo Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cure Sanfilippo Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $814K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cure Sanfilippo Foundation
Is Cure Sanfilippo Foundation a legitimate charity?
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation (EIN: 464322131) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cure Sanfilippo Foundation spend its money?
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation reported $3.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cure Sanfilippo Foundation tax-deductible?
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464322131). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cure Sanfilippo Foundation located?
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation is headquartered in Columbia, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 464322131. It is classified under NTEE code H80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cure Sanfilippo Foundation have?
Cure Sanfilippo Foundation has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cure Sanfilippo Foundation showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Cure Sanfilippo Foundation's revenue has grown by 4862.2%, moving from $42K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 28250.9% over the same period, from $40K to $11.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 43734.7%, from $3K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cure Sanfilippo Foundation reported a surplus of $814K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $11.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $11.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $11.2M | $25K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.3M | $9.6M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $2.6M | $10.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $10.7M | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $10.7M | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.1M | $1.2M | $10.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.4M | $599K | $11.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $602K | $295K | $4.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $439K | $339K | $3.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $180K | $2.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $42K | $3K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +65.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -53.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $599K, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +636.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +37.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -81.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $180K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5432.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $40K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cure Sanfilippo Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cure Sanfilippo Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.