Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose

EIN: 810218613 · Cut Bank, MT

$147KRevenue
$102KGross Revenue
$250KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$147K
Total Expenses$105K
Net Assets$258K

Is Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose (EIN: 810218613) is a nonprofit organization based in Cut Bank, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $147K and total assets of $250K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$112K
Total Expenses$105K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$258K
Total Liabilities$228
Net Assets$258K
Operating Margin6.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves29.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+59.4%+30.5%+6.1%
2023-7.7%+31.6%-10.1%
2022-18.4%-9.1%+5.8%
2021-7.9%-22.1%+10.8%
2020-5.2%-7.7%+6.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$112KTotal Revenue
$105KTotal Expenses
$258KTotal Assets
$228Total Liabilities
$258KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose

Is Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose a legitimate charity?

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose (EIN: 810218613) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $147K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose spend its money?

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose reported $147K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose tax-deductible?

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810218613). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose located?

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose is headquartered in Cut Bank, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810218613.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose have?

Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $147K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose's revenue has grown by 45.5%, moving from $77K to $112K. Total assets increased by 56.1% over the same period, from $166K to $258K. Total functional expenses rose by 32.4%, from $79K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $228 in liabilities against $258K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $258K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $112K $105K $258K $228
2023 $70K $80K $244K $2K View 990
2022 $76K $61K $271K $0
2021 $93K $67K $256K $0
2020 $101K $86K $231K $892 View 990
2019 $106K $93K $217K $2K View 990
2018 $104K $98K $202K $0 View 990
2016 $75K $69K $191K $0 View 990
2015 $74K $83K $186K $1 View 990
2014 $73K $64K $185K $0 View 990
2013 $95K $86K $173K $0 View 990
2012 $75K $71K $170K $0 View 990
2011 $77K $79K $166K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $258K (revenue +59.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $244K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $271K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $256K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $231K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $217K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $202K (revenue +38.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $191K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $186K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $185K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $173K (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $170K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $166K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cut Bank Lodge No 334 Loyal Order Of Moose is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State