D C Strokes Rowing Club
EIN: 521927718 · Washington, DC · NTEE: N67
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $117K |
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Net Assets | $104K |
Is D C Strokes Rowing Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About D C Strokes Rowing Club
D C Strokes Rowing Club (EIN: 521927718) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code N67. The organization reported total revenue of $117K and total assets of $113K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of D C Strokes Rowing Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
D C Strokes Rowing Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $100K |
| Total Expenses | $111K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-11,225 |
| Total Assets | $104K |
| Net Assets | $104K |
| Operating Margin | -11.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, D C Strokes Rowing Club reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), D C Strokes Rowing Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.6% | +17.0% | -9.7% |
| 2022 | +41.9% | +38.8% | +11.6% |
| 2021 | +58.9% | +43.5% | -8.1% |
| 2020 | -50.2% | -50.9% | +16.3% |
| 2019 | -19.7% | -19.4% | -1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for D C Strokes Rowing Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates D C Strokes Rowing Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about D C Strokes Rowing Club
Is D C Strokes Rowing Club a legitimate charity?
D C Strokes Rowing Club (EIN: 521927718) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $117K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does D C Strokes Rowing Club spend its money?
D C Strokes Rowing Club reported $117K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 15 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to D C Strokes Rowing Club tax-deductible?
D C Strokes Rowing Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521927718). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is D C Strokes Rowing Club located?
D C Strokes Rowing Club is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 521927718. It is classified under NTEE code N67.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does D C Strokes Rowing Club have?
D C Strokes Rowing Club has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $117K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for D C Strokes Rowing Club showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), D C Strokes Rowing Club's revenue has declined by 25.6%, moving from $134K to $100K. Total assets increased by 46.7% over the same period, from $71K to $104K. Total functional expenses fell by 20.2%, from $139K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), D C Strokes Rowing Club reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $100K | $111K | $104K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $107K | $95K | $115K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $75K | $68K | $103K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $47K | $48K | $112K | $16K | — | — |
| 2019 | $95K | $97K | $97K | $44 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $119K | $120K | $98K | $44 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $125K | $130K | $103K | $182 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $154K | $132K | $131K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $133K | $132K | $101K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $122K | $121K | $101K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $96K | $92K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $130K | $116K | $119K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $120K | $100K | $105K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $110K | $110K | $104K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $134K | $139K | $71K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $104K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $115K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $103K (revenue +58.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $112K (revenue -50.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $97K (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $98K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $103K (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $131K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $101K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $101K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $92K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $119K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $105K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $104K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $71K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for D C Strokes Rowing Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for D C Strokes Rowing Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.