Dail Community Of U S A Inc
Dail Community Of U S A Inc faces sustained operational deficits and declining assets over the past decade.
EIN: 20568841 · Duluth, GA · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $443K |
| Total Expenses | $378K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $300,000 |
| Net Assets | $153K |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is Dail Community Of U S A Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Dail Community Of U S A Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Dail Community Of U S A Inc
Dail Community Of U S A Inc (EIN: 20568841) is a nonprofit organization based in Duluth, GA, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $443K and total assets of $249K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dail Community Of U S A Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Dail Community Of U S A Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $369K |
| Total Expenses | $378K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-8,389 |
| Total Assets | $157K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $153K |
| Operating Margin | -2.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Dail Community Of U S A Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Dail Community Of U S A Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.2% | -14.7% | -6.0% |
| 2022 | -6.9% | -6.6% | -8.5% |
| 2021 | -8.0% | -15.9% | -9.4% |
| 2020 | +38.7% | +33.6% | -71.1% |
| 2019 | -29.9% | -11.6% | -9.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dail Community Of U S A Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Dail Community Of U S A Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative costs relative to the organization's size and revenue of around $300,000-$500,000 annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dail Community Of U S A Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in most recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021).
- Significant decline in total assets from $846,806 in 2014 to $156,915 in 2023, indicating depletion of reserves.
- Liabilities have fluctuated but remained present, though relatively low compared to assets in recent years.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Dail Community Of U S A Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating no executive salary burden.
- Maintained operations for over a decade despite financial challenges, suggesting resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dail Community Of U S A Inc
Is Dail Community Of U S A Inc a legitimate charity?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc (EIN: 20568841) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $443K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Dail Community Of U S A Inc spend its money?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Dail Community Of U S A Inc tax-deductible?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20568841). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Dail Community Of U S A Inc CEO make?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $300,000 annually. The organization reported $443K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Dail Community Of U S A Inc's spending goes to programs?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Dail Community Of U S A Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 60/100 (Good), Dail Community Of U S A Inc is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Dail Community Of U S A Inc located?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc is headquartered in Duluth, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 20568841. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dail Community Of U S A Inc have?
Dail Community Of U S A Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $443K in total revenue.
Is Dail Community Of U S A Inc financially sustainable given its consistent operational deficits?
The organization has consistently spent more than it earned in most recent years (e.g., $377,689 expenses vs. $369,300 revenue in 2023), leading to a significant decline in assets from $846,806 in 2014 to $156,915 in 2023. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability without a change in revenue or expense patterns.
What caused the substantial decrease in assets over the last decade?
The organization's assets have decreased from $846,806 in 2014 to $156,915 in 2023. This decline is likely due to the recurring operational deficits, where expenses have frequently exceeded revenue, requiring the organization to draw from its reserves to cover costs.
How does the 0% officer compensation impact the organization's financial health?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator, as it means a significant portion of the organization's revenue is not being used for executive salaries. This practice helps keep administrative overhead low in this specific area, potentially allowing more funds for programs or other operational needs.
What is the organization's strategy to address its recurring operational losses?
The provided data does not detail the organization's strategy to address its recurring operational losses. However, the consistent pattern of expenses exceeding revenue suggests a need for either increased fundraising efforts or a re-evaluation of spending to achieve financial equilibrium.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Dail Community Of U S A Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dail Community Of U S A Inc's revenue has declined by 26.6%, moving from $503K to $369K. Total assets decreased by 83.5% over the same period, from $953K to $157K. Total functional expenses fell by 25.6%, from $508K to $378K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dail Community Of U S A Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $157K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $153K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $369K | $378K | $157K | $4K | — | — |
| 2022 | $431K | $443K | $167K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $462K | $474K | $182K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $502K | $564K | $201K | $17K | — | — |
| 2019 | $362K | $422K | $695K | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $517K | $477K | $764K | $459K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $321K | $364K | $750K | $484K | — | — |
| 2016 | $329K | $364K | $790K | $482K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $404K | $393K | $842K | $507K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $407K | $440K | $847K | $532K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $443K | $454K | $932K | $594K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $466K | $448K | $950K | $606K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $503K | $508K | $953K | $627K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $157K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $167K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $182K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $201K (revenue +38.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $695K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $764K (revenue +60.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $750K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $790K (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $842K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $847K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $932K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $950K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $953K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dail Community Of U S A Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Dail Community Of U S A Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.