Dallas Community Lighthouse
Dallas Community Lighthouse operates near break-even with low assets and recurring liabilities exceeding assets.
EIN: 20653015 · Dallas, TX · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $882K |
| Total Expenses | $825K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-19,214 |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Dallas Community Lighthouse Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Dallas Community Lighthouse directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Dallas Community Lighthouse
Dallas Community Lighthouse (EIN: 20653015) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, TX, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $882K and total assets of $76K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dallas Community Lighthouse's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Dallas Community Lighthouse is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $882K |
| Total Expenses | $825K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$57K |
| Total Assets | $76K |
| Total Liabilities | $95K |
| Net Assets | $-19,214 |
| Operating Margin | 6.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 125.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Dallas Community Lighthouse reported a surplus of $57K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 125.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Dallas Community Lighthouse's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +24.6% | +10.3% | +20.8% |
| 2023 | +27.2% | +26.8% | -11.4% |
| 2022 | -31.2% | -22.3% | -26.5% |
| 2021 | -24.1% | -28.9% | +59.3% |
| 2020 | +16.5% | +15.1% | +204.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dallas Community Lighthouse with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Dallas Community Lighthouse allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 125.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is a strong positive for donor perception regarding efficient use of funds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dallas Community Lighthouse's IRS 990 filings:
- Liabilities frequently exceed assets (e.g., 202407: Assets $75,605, Liabilities $94,819), indicating potential solvency concerns.
- Consistent operation near break-even or with slight deficits, suggesting limited financial reserves.
- Low asset base relative to annual revenue, limiting long-term financial security.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Dallas Community Lighthouse:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 14 periods, demonstrating regulatory compliance.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds regarding executive pay.
- Maintains consistent operational activity with significant annual revenue (e.g., $881,887 in 202407).
Frequently Asked Questions about Dallas Community Lighthouse
Is Dallas Community Lighthouse a legitimate charity?
Dallas Community Lighthouse (EIN: 20653015) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $882K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Dallas Community Lighthouse spend its money?
Dallas Community Lighthouse directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Dallas Community Lighthouse tax-deductible?
Dallas Community Lighthouse is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20653015). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Dallas Community Lighthouse's spending goes to programs?
Dallas Community Lighthouse directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Dallas Community Lighthouse compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Dallas Community Lighthouse is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Dallas Community Lighthouse located?
Dallas Community Lighthouse is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 20653015. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dallas Community Lighthouse have?
Dallas Community Lighthouse has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $882K in total revenue.
Is Dallas Community Lighthouse financially stable?
The organization's financial stability is questionable given that liabilities frequently exceed assets (e.g., 202407: Assets $75,605, Liabilities $94,819) and it consistently operates near break-even or with slight deficits, indicating limited reserves.
How does Dallas Community Lighthouse manage its expenses?
Expenses have consistently been close to or slightly above revenue in most years (e.g., 202307: Revenue $707,587, Expenses $747,649), suggesting a tight operational budget and a reliance on current funding to cover costs.
What is the trend in Dallas Community Lighthouse's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated over the past decade, ranging from a low of $556,460 in 202207 to a high of $1,064,499 in 202007, showing no clear consistent growth trend but rather variability in funding.
Does Dallas Community Lighthouse pay its executives?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, indicating that executives do not receive salaries from the organization.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Dallas Community Lighthouse showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Dallas Community Lighthouse's revenue has grown by 104.3%, moving from $432K to $882K. Total assets increased by 177.3% over the same period, from $27K to $76K. Total functional expenses rose by 71.6%, from $481K to $825K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Dallas Community Lighthouse reported a surplus of $57K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $95K in liabilities against $76K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 125.4%), resulting in net assets of $-19,214.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $882K | $825K | $76K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $708K | $748K | $63K | $139K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $556K | $589K | $71K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $808K | $759K | $96K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $60K | $127K | — | — |
| 2019 | $913K | $927K | $20K | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $850K | $916K | $26K | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $953K | $957K | $56K | $40K | — | — |
| 2016 | $831K | $810K | $68K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $912K | $974K | $50K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $919K | $858K | $89K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $837K | $862K | $48K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $624K | $609K | $62K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $432K | $481K | $27K | $31K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $882K, expenses of $825K, and assets of $76K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $708K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $63K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $71K (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $808K, expenses of $759K, and assets of $96K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $60K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $20K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $916K, and assets of $26K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $953K, expenses of $957K, and assets of $56K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $831K, expenses of $810K, and assets of $68K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $912K, expenses of $974K, and assets of $50K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $858K, and assets of $89K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $862K, and assets of $48K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $624K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $62K (revenue +44.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $27K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dallas Community Lighthouse:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Dallas Community Lighthouse is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.