Danbury Ski Club

EIN: 61135061 · Danbury, CT · NTEE: N68

$782KRevenue
$144KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N68
Danbury Ski Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$782K
Total Expenses$494K
Net Assets$96K

Is Danbury Ski Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Danbury Ski Club

Danbury Ski Club (EIN: 61135061) is a nonprofit organization based in Danbury, CT, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $782K and total assets of $144K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Danbury Ski Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Danbury Ski Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$473K
Total Expenses$494K
Surplus / Deficit$-21,272
Total Assets$96K
Net Assets$96K
Operating Margin-4.5%
Months of Reserves2.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Danbury Ski Club reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2012–2024), Danbury Ski Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+31.9%+42.4%-18.1%
2023+11.6%+33.0%+10.8%
2022+47.2%+22.1%+319.8%
2019+1294.6%+29.3%
2018+4.2%-204.5%-4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Danbury Ski Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Danbury Ski Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$473KTotal Revenue
$494KTotal Expenses
$96KTotal Assets
$96KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Danbury Ski Club

Is Danbury Ski Club a legitimate charity?

Danbury Ski Club (EIN: 61135061) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $782K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Danbury Ski Club spend its money?

Danbury Ski Club reported $782K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Danbury Ski Club tax-deductible?

Danbury Ski Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 61135061). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Danbury Ski Club located?

Danbury Ski Club is headquartered in Danbury, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 61135061. It is classified under NTEE code N68.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Danbury Ski Club have?

Danbury Ski Club has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $782K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Danbury Ski Club showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Danbury Ski Club's revenue has grown by 247.6%, moving from $136K to $473K. Total assets increased by 126.9% over the same period, from $42K to $96K. Total functional expenses rose by 253.1%, from $140K to $494K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Danbury Ski Club reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $473K $494K $96K $0 View 990
2023 $358K $347K $117K $0
2022 $321K $261K $106K $0 View 990
2019 $218K $214K $25K $0
2018 $16K $-8,738 $20K $0 View 990
2017 $15K $8K $20K $0 View 990
2016 $15K $10K $30K $0 View 990
2015 $21K $7K $37K $0 View 990
2014 $17K $10K $40K $0 View 990
2012 $136K $140K $42K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $96K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $117K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $106K (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $25K (revenue +1294.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $-8,738, and assets of $20K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $20K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $30K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $37K (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $40K (revenue -87.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $42K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Danbury Ski Club:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Danbury Ski Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N68)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N68.

View all N68 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State