Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association shows volatile revenue and occasional deficits, but maintains substantial assets and zero executive compensation.

EIN: 134295464 · Columbia, MD · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$132KRevenue
$4.6MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
X20
Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$132K
Total Expenses$163K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$3.8M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America (EIN: 134295464) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbia, MD, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $132K and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -12.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$75K
Total Expenses$163K
Surplus / Deficit$-87,475
Total Assets$4.5M
Total Liabilities$681K
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin-116.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.2%
Months of Reserves330.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America reported a deficit of $87K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 330.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -12.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-61.1%+28.2%-1.9%
2022-25.6%-44.3%+1.2%
2021-8.8%+169.7%-1.3%
2020-23.7%-32.1%-0.1%
2019+99.0%-81.0%+1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization consistently reports zero officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven leadership, its financial stability has fluctuated significantly. In 2023, expenses ($162,725) exceeded revenue ($75,250), leading to a deficit. This trend of expenses sometimes exceeding revenue is observed in other years as well, such as 2018 and 2016. However, the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $4,484,045 in 2023, which provides a buffer against operational deficits. The organization's revenue has been highly inconsistent, ranging from a low of $75,250 in 2023 to a high of $1,669,691 in 2017. This volatility makes long-term financial planning and consistent program delivery challenging. Despite these fluctuations, the organization's liabilities have generally decreased over time, from $1,380,556 in 2017 to $680,943 in 2023, which is a positive sign of debt management. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a strong indicator of transparency regarding executive pay and a commitment to directing funds towards the mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$75KTotal Revenue
$163KTotal Expenses
$4.5MTotal Assets
$681KTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $87K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is commendable for an organization with assets exceeding $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's IRS 990 filings:

  • Highly volatile revenue streams, making financial planning challenging.
  • Expenses exceeding revenue in multiple periods (e.g., 2023, 2018, 2016), indicating operational deficits.
  • Significant fluctuations in annual expenses, from $62,490 in 2014 to $1,154,624 in 2016, suggesting inconsistent operational scale or project-based spending.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
  • Substantial and stable asset base (over $4 million in recent years) providing financial resilience.
  • Reduction in liabilities over recent years, from $1,380,556 in 2017 to $680,943 in 2023, demonstrating improved debt management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America

Is Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America a legitimate charity?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America (EIN: 134295464) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $132K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America spend its money?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America tax-deductible?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134295464). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America CEO make?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $132K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's spending goes to programs?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America located?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America is headquartered in Columbia, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 134295464. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America have?

Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $132K in total revenue.

Is Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America a good charity?

The organization exhibits strengths in its volunteer leadership (0% officer compensation) and substantial asset base ($4.48 million in 2023). However, its highly volatile revenue and occasional operational deficits, such as in 2023 where expenses ($162,725) significantly exceeded revenue ($75,250), suggest potential financial instability that could impact long-term program delivery.

How does the organization manage its finances given the revenue fluctuations?

The organization appears to rely on its significant asset base ($4,484,045 in 2023) to absorb periods of lower revenue or higher expenses. For instance, in 2023, despite a deficit, assets remained robust. The reduction in liabilities from $1,380,556 in 2017 to $680,943 in 2023 also indicates prudent debt management.

What caused the large revenue spikes in 2016 and 2017?

The provided data shows revenue spikes to $1,265,195 in 2016 and $1,669,691 in 2017. Without further details from the 990 filings (e.g., Schedule A, Part IV), it's difficult to pinpoint the exact cause, but these could be due to large one-time donations, grants, or specific fundraising campaigns during those periods.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America's revenue has declined by 79.3%, moving from $363K to $75K. Total assets increased by 289.5% over the same period, from $1.2M to $4.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.9%, from $171K to $163K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America reported a deficit of $87K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $681K in liabilities against $4.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $75K $163K $4.5M $681K
2022 $194K $127K $4.6M $681K
2021 $260K $228K $4.5M $681K View 990
2020 $286K $84K $4.6M $773K
2019 $374K $124K $4.6M $983K View 990
2018 $188K $654K $4.5M $1.2M View 990
2017 $1.7M $67K $4.7M $1.4M View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.2M $3.2M $516K View 990
2015 $393K $88K $2.0M $506K View 990
2014 $251K $62K $1.7M $498K View 990
2013 $264K $67K $1.5M $498K View 990
2012 $306K $126K $1.3M $498K View 990
2011 $363K $171K $1.2M $509K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -61.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +99.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -88.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $67K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +221.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +56.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Dayalbagh Radhasoami Satsang Association Of North America is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State