Dedalus Foundation Inc
Dedalus Foundation maintains strong asset base with zero reported executive compensation.
EIN: 133091704 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $38.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $61.9M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Dedalus Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Dedalus Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Dedalus Foundation Inc
Dedalus Foundation Inc (EIN: 133091704) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $38.2M and total assets of $63.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dedalus Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Dedalus Foundation Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.9M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.3M |
| Total Assets | $61.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $61.9M |
| Operating Margin | 22.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 161.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Dedalus Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $1.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 161.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Dedalus Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +65.1% | -2.9% | +9.6% |
| 2022 | -22.1% | +25.4% | -12.2% |
| 2021 | +41.2% | -5.6% | +5.4% |
| 2020 | +137.7% | -4.8% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | -82.6% | -20.1% | +6.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dedalus Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Dedalus Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and asset base.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Dedalus Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually high 'Latest Revenue' figure ($38,155,742) compared to historical filings, which average around $4-5 million, warrants further investigation for potential one-time events or reporting errors.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $60 million in assets is highly unusual and could indicate compensation is reported in other categories or that leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which might not be sustainable long-term.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Dedalus Foundation Inc:
- Strong and growing asset base, reaching $61.8 million in 2023, indicating long-term financial stability.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a very high proportion of funds are directed towards programmatic activities.
- Generally low liabilities across most filing periods, indicating sound financial management and low debt.
- Positive net income in several recent years (e.g., $1.3 million in 2023), demonstrating an ability to manage expenses within revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dedalus Foundation Inc
Is Dedalus Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Dedalus Foundation Inc (EIN: 133091704) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $38.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Dedalus Foundation Inc spend its money?
Dedalus Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Dedalus Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Dedalus Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133091704). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Dedalus Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Dedalus Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Dedalus Foundation Inc located?
Dedalus Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133091704.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dedalus Foundation Inc have?
Dedalus Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $38.2M in total revenue.
Is Dedalus Foundation Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Dedalus Foundation Inc. appears to be a financially sound organization with a strong asset base ($61.8 million in 2023) and a history of responsible spending. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficiency and dedication to its mission, suggesting that a very high proportion of funds are directed towards programs rather than administrative overhead or executive salaries.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's assets have steadily grown from $53.3 million in 2011 to $61.8 million in 2023, demonstrating long-term financial stability. While annual revenues and expenses have fluctuated, the foundation has generally maintained a healthy balance, often generating surpluses in recent years (e.g., $1.3 million surplus in 2023).
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The Dedalus Foundation Inc. has consistently reported 0% for officer compensation across all ten available IRS 990 filings. This suggests an extremely lean approach to executive salaries, or that executive roles are filled by volunteers or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly unusual for an organization managing over $60 million in assets.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Dedalus Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Dedalus Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 8.3%, moving from $6.4M to $5.9M. Total assets increased by 16% over the same period, from $53.4M to $61.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 6%, from $4.3M to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Dedalus Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $61.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $61.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.9M | $4.6M | $61.9M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.6M | $4.7M | $56.4M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.6M | $3.8M | $64.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.3M | $4.0M | $61.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $4.2M | $60.2M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.9M | $5.3M | $56.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.1M | $5.3M | $54.2M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.4M | $4.9M | $55.3M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.8M | $4.6M | $55.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.4M | $4.3M | $53.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $61.9M (revenue +65.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $56.4M (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $64.3M (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $61.0M (revenue +137.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $60.2M (revenue -82.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $56.6M (revenue +156.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $54.2M (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $55.3M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $55.7M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $53.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dedalus Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Dedalus Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.