Deer Isle Yacht Club
Deer Isle Yacht Club shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no officer compensation.
EIN: 16002829 · Sunset, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $97K |
| Total Expenses | $70K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $650K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Deer Isle Yacht Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Deer Isle Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Deer Isle Yacht Club
Deer Isle Yacht Club (EIN: 16002829) is a nonprofit organization based in Sunset, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $97K and total assets of $930K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Deer Isle Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Deer Isle Yacht Club is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $92K |
| Total Expenses | $70K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$22K |
| Total Assets | $918K |
| Total Liabilities | $269K |
| Net Assets | $650K |
| Operating Margin | 23.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 157.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Deer Isle Yacht Club reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 157.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Deer Isle Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.1% | +30.2% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | +21.2% | +16.8% | +12.1% |
| 2021 | +15.9% | -19.9% | +44.0% |
| 2020 | +15.2% | +5.1% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | -3.7% | +29.5% | +0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Deer Isle Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Deer Isle Yacht Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Deer Isle Yacht Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with assets approaching $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Deer Isle Yacht Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities from $0 in 2020 to $268,500 in 2023 without clear explanation in summary data.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Deer Isle Yacht Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $59,837 in 2014 to $91,753 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, nearly doubling from $484,949 in 2014 to $918,459 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent operating surplus, with revenues generally exceeding expenses (e.g., $91,753 revenue vs. $69,798 expenses in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Deer Isle Yacht Club
Is Deer Isle Yacht Club a legitimate charity?
Deer Isle Yacht Club (EIN: 16002829) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $97K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Deer Isle Yacht Club spend its money?
Deer Isle Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Deer Isle Yacht Club tax-deductible?
Deer Isle Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 16002829). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Deer Isle Yacht Club CEO make?
Deer Isle Yacht Club's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $97K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Deer Isle Yacht Club's spending goes to programs?
Deer Isle Yacht Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Deer Isle Yacht Club located?
Deer Isle Yacht Club is headquartered in Sunset, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 16002829.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Deer Isle Yacht Club have?
Deer Isle Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $97K in total revenue.
What is the nature of the significant liabilities reported by Deer Isle Yacht Club?
The liabilities increased from $0 in 2020 to $268,500 in 2023. Understanding if these are related to capital projects, mortgages, or other obligations would provide a clearer financial picture.
What are the specific program activities and their associated costs for Deer Isle Yacht Club?
While overall expenses are known, a detailed breakdown of how funds are allocated to specific yacht club programs versus administrative or facility maintenance costs would be beneficial for a deeper analysis.
How does Deer Isle Yacht Club manage its growing assets?
With assets growing from $484,949 in 2014 to $918,459 in 2023, understanding the investment strategy or nature of these assets (e.g., property, endowment) is important.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Deer Isle Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Deer Isle Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 113%, moving from $43K to $92K. Total assets increased by 96.8% over the same period, from $467K to $918K. Total functional expenses rose by 159%, from $27K to $70K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Deer Isle Yacht Club reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $269K in liabilities against $918K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.2%), resulting in net assets of $650K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $92K | $70K | $918K | $269K | — | — |
| 2022 | $94K | $54K | $898K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $77K | $46K | $801K | $214K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $67K | $57K | $556K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $58K | $55K | $547K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $60K | $42K | $544K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $62K | $36K | $525K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $72K | $65K | $499K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $60K | $52K | $493K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $60K | $49K | $485K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $48K | $41K | $474K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $41K | $40K | $468K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $43K | $27K | $467K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $918K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $898K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $801K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $556K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $547K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $544K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $525K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $499K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $493K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $485K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $474K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $468K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $467K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Deer Isle Yacht Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Deer Isle Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.