Deerbrook Apartments Inc

EIN: 431935043 · California, MO · NTEE: L22

$143KRevenue
$752KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Deerbrook Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$143K
Total Expenses$129K
Net Assets$-485,803

Is Deerbrook Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Deerbrook Apartments Inc

Deerbrook Apartments Inc (EIN: 431935043) is a nonprofit organization based in California, MO, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $143K and total assets of $752K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Deerbrook Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Deerbrook Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$132K
Total Expenses$129K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$771K
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$-485,803
Operating Margin2.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio163.0%
Months of Reserves71.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Deerbrook Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 71.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 163.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Deerbrook Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.9%-0.1%-0.9%
2022+5.6%-13.9%-4.1%
2021-4.2%+56.9%-2.8%
2020-46.8%+18.1%+0.5%
2019+105.2%-42.7%-1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Deerbrook Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Deerbrook Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$132KTotal Revenue
$129KTotal Expenses
$771KTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$-485,803Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 163.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Deerbrook Apartments Inc

Is Deerbrook Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Deerbrook Apartments Inc (EIN: 431935043) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $143K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Deerbrook Apartments Inc spend its money?

Deerbrook Apartments Inc reported $143K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Deerbrook Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Deerbrook Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431935043). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Deerbrook Apartments Inc located?

Deerbrook Apartments Inc is headquartered in California, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431935043. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Deerbrook Apartments Inc have?

Deerbrook Apartments Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $143K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Deerbrook Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Deerbrook Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 46.3%, moving from $90K to $132K. Total assets decreased by 23.9% over the same period, from $1.0M to $771K. Total functional expenses rose by 8.3%, from $119K to $129K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Deerbrook Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $771K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 163.0%), resulting in net assets of $-485,803.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $132K $129K $771K $1.3M View 990
2022 $107K $129K $778K $1.3M View 990
2021 $102K $150K $811K $1.3M
2020 $106K $96K $834K $1.3M View 990
2019 $199K $81K $830K $1.3M View 990
2018 $97K $142K $839K $1.4M
2017 $109K $145K $860K $1.4M View 990
2016 $95K $122K $894K $1.4M View 990
2015 $103K $124K $929K $1.4M View 990
2014 $101K $128K $956K $1.4M View 990
2013 $103K $131K $993K $1.4M View 990
2012 $90K $119K $1.0M $1.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $771K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $778K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $811K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $834K (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $830K (revenue +105.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $839K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $860K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $894K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $929K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $956K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $993K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Deerbrook Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Deerbrook Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State