Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks
EIN: 330531545 · San Diego, CA · NTEE: N64Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
Is Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks (EIN: 330531545) is a nonprofit organization based in San Diego, CA, classified under NTEE code N64Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-213,094 |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $619K |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Operating Margin | -6.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks reported a deficit of $213K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.0% | +16.8% | -7.3% |
| 2022 | -3.5% | +16.2% | +9.8% |
| 2021 | +76.9% | +31.9% | +42.2% |
| 2020 | -33.6% | -26.9% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | -1.5% | +3.0% | +4.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $213K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks
Is Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks a legitimate charity?
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks (EIN: 330531545) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks spend its money?
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks reported $3.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks tax-deductible?
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330531545). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks located?
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks is headquartered in San Diego, California and files with the IRS under EIN 330531545. It is classified under NTEE code N64Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks have?
Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks's revenue has grown by 113%, moving from $1.5M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 361.1% over the same period, from $534K to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 144.8%, from $1.4M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks reported a deficit of $213K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $619K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.1M | $3.4M | $2.5M | $619K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.0M | $2.9M | $2.7M | $598K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.1M | $2.5M | $2.4M | $453K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $1.7M | $334K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $1.6M | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.7M | $2.5M | $1.6M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.5M | $1.4M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $1.2M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $952K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $1.9M | $878K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $423K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $538K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $534K | $784 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +76.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $952K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $878K (revenue +55.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $423K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $538K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $534K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Del Mar Carmel Valley Sharks is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.