Delaware Valley Christian Camp

EIN: 232000067 · Douglassville, PA

$788KRevenue
$742KGross Revenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Delaware Valley Christian Camp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$788K
Total Expenses$636K
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Delaware Valley Christian Camp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Delaware Valley Christian Camp

Delaware Valley Christian Camp (EIN: 232000067) is a nonprofit organization based in Douglassville, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $788K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Delaware Valley Christian Camp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

49Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Delaware Valley Christian Camp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$714K
Total Expenses$636K
Surplus / Deficit+$77K
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$22K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin10.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.3%
Months of Reserves31.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Delaware Valley Christian Camp reported a surplus of $77K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Delaware Valley Christian Camp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.9%+1.5%+6.1%
2022-1.2%+24.6%-1.8%
2021+68.5%+32.9%+7.7%
2020-32.7%-35.3%+3.2%
2019-38.6%-0.4%-1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1977

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Delaware Valley Christian Camp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Delaware Valley Christian Camp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$714KTotal Revenue
$636KTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Delaware Valley Christian Camp

Is Delaware Valley Christian Camp a legitimate charity?

Delaware Valley Christian Camp (EIN: 232000067) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $788K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Delaware Valley Christian Camp spend its money?

Delaware Valley Christian Camp reported $788K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Delaware Valley Christian Camp tax-deductible?

Delaware Valley Christian Camp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232000067). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Delaware Valley Christian Camp located?

Delaware Valley Christian Camp is headquartered in Douglassville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232000067.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Delaware Valley Christian Camp have?

Delaware Valley Christian Camp has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $788K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Delaware Valley Christian Camp showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Delaware Valley Christian Camp's revenue has grown by 24.8%, moving from $572K to $714K. Total assets increased by 28.8% over the same period, from $1.3M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 2.3%, from $652K to $636K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Delaware Valley Christian Camp reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $714K $636K $1.7M $22K
2022 $632K $627K $1.6M $17K
2021 $640K $503K $1.6M $12K View 990
2020 $380K $378K $1.5M $39K
2019 $564K $585K $1.4M $3K View 990
2018 $920K $587K $1.5M $4K View 990
2017 $837K $554K $1.4M $285K View 990
2016 $549K $529K $1.2M $344K View 990
2015 $475K $467K $1.2M $421K View 990
2014 $413K $524K $1.3M $472K View 990
2013 $479K $601K $1.5M $568K View 990
2012 $951K $520K $1.7M $619K View 990
2011 $550K $627K $1.3M $674K View 990
2010 $572K $652K $1.3M $606K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $714K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $632K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $503K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +68.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $380K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -38.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $920K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $554K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $524K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -49.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $951K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +72.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $627K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Delaware Valley Christian Camp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Delaware Valley Christian Camp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State