Dells Housing Inc
EIN: 391085989 · Wisconsin Dells, WI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $169K |
| Total Expenses | $141K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
Is Dells Housing Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Dells Housing Inc
Dells Housing Inc (EIN: 391085989) is a nonprofit organization based in Wisconsin Dells, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $169K and total assets of $382K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Dells Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Dells Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $166K |
| Total Expenses | $141K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$25K |
| Total Assets | $382K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Dells Housing Inc reported a surplus of $25K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Dells Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +28.5% | +11.4% | +7.3% |
| 2023 | +2.0% | +9.2% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | +3.0% | -5.0% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | -10.4% | -6.7% | -7.5% |
| 2020 | +19.1% | +25.5% | +0.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1967 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Dells Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Dells Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $25K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dells Housing Inc
Is Dells Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Dells Housing Inc (EIN: 391085989) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $169K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Dells Housing Inc spend its money?
Dells Housing Inc reported $169K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Dells Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Dells Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391085989). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Dells Housing Inc located?
Dells Housing Inc is headquartered in Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391085989.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Dells Housing Inc have?
Dells Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $169K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Dells Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Dells Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 34.2%, moving from $124K to $166K. Total assets increased by 7.5% over the same period, from $355K to $382K. Total functional expenses rose by 51.1%, from $93K to $141K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Dells Housing Inc reported a surplus of $25K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $382K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $377K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $166K | $141K | $382K | $5K | — | — |
| 2023 | $129K | $127K | $356K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $127K | $116K | $353K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $123K | $122K | $343K | $3K | — | — |
| 2020 | $137K | $131K | $370K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $115K | $104K | $367K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $126K | $109K | $366K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $129K | $107K | $370K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $129K | $118K | $366K | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $129K | $107K | $374K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $125K | $95K | $372K | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $128K | $101K | $359K | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $124K | $93K | $355K | $163K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $382K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $356K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $353K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $343K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $370K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $367K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $366K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $370K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $366K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $374K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $372K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $359K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $355K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Dells Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Dells Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.