Denver Area Central Committee

EIN: 237019667 · Denver, CO · NTEE: F21Z

$242KRevenue
$165KGross Revenue
$199KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F21Z
Denver Area Central Committee Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$242K
Total Expenses$164K
Net Assets$206K

Is Denver Area Central Committee Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Denver Area Central Committee

Denver Area Central Committee (EIN: 237019667) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code F21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $242K and total assets of $199K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Denver Area Central Committee's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Denver Area Central Committee is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$144K
Total Expenses$164K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,283
Total Assets$210K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$206K
Operating Margin-14.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.1%
Months of Reserves15.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Denver Area Central Committee reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Denver Area Central Committee's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.7%+2.9%-8.3%
2022-10.1%+29.8%-7.5%
2021+24.7%+0.8%+15.3%
2020-16.4%-0.1%+2.3%
2019+6.1%-9.3%+17.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Denver Area Central Committee has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Denver Area Central Committee with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$144KTotal Revenue
$164KTotal Expenses
$210KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$206KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Denver Area Central Committee

Is Denver Area Central Committee a legitimate charity?

Denver Area Central Committee (EIN: 237019667) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $242K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Denver Area Central Committee spend its money?

Denver Area Central Committee reported $242K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Denver Area Central Committee tax-deductible?

Denver Area Central Committee is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237019667). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Denver Area Central Committee located?

Denver Area Central Committee is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 237019667. It is classified under NTEE code F21Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Denver Area Central Committee have?

Denver Area Central Committee has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $242K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Denver Area Central Committee showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Denver Area Central Committee's revenue has grown by 14.8%, moving from $125K to $144K. Total assets increased by 65.4% over the same period, from $127K to $210K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.7%, from $130K to $164K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Denver Area Central Committee reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $210K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $206K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $144K $164K $210K $5K
2022 $141K $160K $229K $3K View 990
2021 $157K $123K $248K $4K
2020 $126K $122K $215K $5K
2019 $151K $122K $210K $4K View 990
2018 $142K $135K $179K $3K View 990
2017 $144K $128K $175K $6K View 990
2016 $121K $123K $160K $7K View 990
2015 $137K $133K $160K $4K View 990
2014 $142K $136K $155K $4K View 990
2013 $145K $119K $150K $3K View 990
2012 $124K $128K $123K $4K View 990
2011 $125K $130K $127K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $210K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $229K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $248K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $215K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $210K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $179K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $175K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $160K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $160K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $155K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $150K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $123K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $127K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Denver Area Central Committee:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Denver Area Central Committee is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F21Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F21Z.

View all F21Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State